American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INFRR (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Do you feel that the following groups have too much influence, too little influence, or the right amount of influence in our society? -- The Religious Right.
  1) Too much influence
  2) Too little influence
  3) Right amount of influence
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much influence 176 27% 27%
Too little influence 229 35.2% 62.2%
Right amount of influence 136 20.9% 83.1%
Don't know/No answer 110 16.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much influence 29.8%
76
25.4%
101
27.1%
177
Too little influence 36.9%
94
34.0%
135
35.1%
229
Right amount of influence 21.6%
55
20.4%
81
20.9%
136
Don't know/No answer 11.8%
30
20.2%
80
16.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
397

652


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Too much influence 28.4%
145
16.9%
13
29.2%
7
32.4%
12
0.0%
0
27.1%
177
Too little influence 38.2%
195
22.1%
17
20.8%
5
32.4%
12
0.0%
0
35.1%
229
Right amount of influence 17.6%
90
35.1%
27
37.5%
9
29.7%
11
0.0%
0
21.0%
137
Don't know/No answer 15.9%
81
26.0%
20
12.5%
3
5.4%
2
100.0%
4
16.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
77
100.0%
24
100.0%
37
100.0%
4

653


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Too much influence 27.6%
102
23.1%
9
27.3%
24
26.8%
41
27.1%
176
Too little influence 36.5%
135
33.3%
13
34.1%
30
33.3%
51
35.2%
229
Right amount of influence 19.5%
72
20.5%
8
21.6%
19
24.2%
37
20.9%
136
Don't know/No answer 16.5%
61
23.1%
9
17.0%
15
15.7%
24
16.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
153

650


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Too much influence 25.1%
83
21.8%
31
41.7%
5
27.3%
24
42.3%
33
27.0%
176
Too little influence 36.6%
121
40.8%
58
41.7%
5
26.1%
23
28.2%
22
35.2%
229
Right amount of influence 22.1%
73
19.7%
28
16.7%
2
22.7%
20
16.7%
13
20.9%
136
Don't know/No answer 16.3%
54
17.6%
25
0.0%
0
23.9%
21
12.8%
10
16.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
142
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
78

651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Too much influence 18.8%
35
32.5%
68
31.1%
69
13.5%
5
27.1%
177
Too little influence 41.4%
77
30.6%
64
35.1%
78
27.0%
10
35.0%
229
Right amount of influence 24.7%
46
17.2%
36
21.6%
48
18.9%
7
20.9%
137
Don't know/No answer 15.1%
28
19.6%
41
12.2%
27
40.5%
15
17.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
209
100.0%
222
100.0%
37

654


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Too much influence 29.7%
43
22.2%
38
25.9%
59
33.3%
36
27.0%
176
Too little influence 39.3%
57
42.7%
73
30.7%
70
27.8%
30
35.3%
230
Right amount of influence 14.5%
21
19.3%
33
25.4%
58
22.2%
24
20.9%
136
Don't know/No answer 16.6%
24
15.8%
27
18.0%
41
16.7%
18
16.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
108

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Too much influence 16.4%
10
22.6%
38
19.9%
39
35.0%
55
51.5%
34
27.2%
176
Too little influence 29.5%
18
37.5%
63
36.7%
72
33.8%
53
33.3%
22
35.2%
228
Right amount of influence 29.5%
18
23.8%
40
20.9%
41
19.1%
30
7.6%
5
20.7%
134
Don't know/No answer 24.6%
15
16.1%
27
22.4%
44
12.1%
19
7.6%
5
17.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Too much influence 21.2%
7
17.9%
35
33.3%
62
32.6%
29
34.4%
21
27.3%
154
Too little influence 36.4%
12
34.2%
67
36.0%
67
34.8%
31
45.9%
28
36.3%
205
Right amount of influence 27.3%
9
27.0%
53
18.8%
35
14.6%
13
9.8%
6
20.5%
116
Don't know/No answer 15.2%
5
20.9%
41
11.8%
22
18.0%
16
9.8%
6
15.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
196
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
61

565



Bookmark and Share