American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INFATH (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Do you feel that the following groups have too much influence, too little influence, or the right amount of influence in our society? -- Atheists.
  1) Too much influence
  2) Too little influence
  3) Right amount of influence
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much influence 199 30.6% 30.6%
Too little influence 195 30% 60.6%
Right amount of influence 118 18.1% 78.7%
Don't know/No answer 139 21.4% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much influence 34.6%
88
27.8%
110
30.5%
198
Too little influence 28.0%
71
31.3%
124
30.0%
195
Right amount of influence 18.5%
47
17.9%
71
18.2%
118
Don't know/No answer 18.9%
48
23.0%
91
21.4%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
396

650


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Too much influence 31.1%
159
36.4%
28
30.4%
7
13.5%
5
0.0%
0
30.5%
199
Too little influence 31.9%
163
19.5%
15
13.0%
3
37.8%
14
0.0%
0
29.9%
195
Right amount of influence 18.0%
92
13.0%
10
39.1%
9
21.6%
8
0.0%
0
18.3%
119
Don't know/No answer 19.0%
97
31.2%
24
17.4%
4
27.0%
10
100.0%
4
21.3%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
37
100.0%
4

652


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Too much influence 31.4%
116
36.8%
14
29.5%
26
27.5%
42
30.5%
198
Too little influence 32.2%
119
21.1%
8
29.5%
26
28.1%
43
30.2%
196
Right amount of influence 16.2%
60
23.7%
9
14.8%
13
24.2%
37
18.3%
119
Don't know/No answer 20.3%
75
18.4%
7
26.1%
23
20.3%
31
21.0%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
38
100.0%
88
100.0%
153

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Too much influence 35.6%
118
27.3%
39
16.7%
2
31.8%
28
14.5%
11
30.5%
198
Too little influence 29.3%
97
28.7%
41
50.0%
6
21.6%
19
43.4%
33
30.2%
196
Right amount of influence 13.0%
43
23.1%
33
33.3%
4
20.5%
18
26.3%
20
18.2%
118
Don't know/No answer 22.1%
73
21.0%
30
0.0%
0
26.1%
23
15.8%
12
21.2%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
76

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Too much influence 40.9%
76
25.4%
53
27.9%
62
22.9%
8
30.5%
199
Too little influence 26.9%
50
29.7%
62
34.2%
76
22.9%
8
30.1%
196
Right amount of influence 16.1%
30
19.6%
41
19.4%
43
11.4%
4
18.1%
118
Don't know/No answer 16.1%
30
25.4%
53
18.5%
41
42.9%
15
21.3%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
209
100.0%
222
100.0%
35

652


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Too much influence 29.5%
43
30.2%
52
33.2%
76
26.2%
28
30.4%
199
Too little influence 31.5%
46
30.8%
53
25.8%
59
36.4%
39
30.1%
197
Right amount of influence 17.1%
25
20.9%
36
16.6%
38
18.7%
20
18.2%
119
Don't know/No answer 21.9%
32
18.0%
31
24.5%
56
18.7%
20
21.3%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
172
100.0%
229
100.0%
107

654


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Too much influence 26.2%
16
34.9%
59
33.2%
65
31.2%
49
13.4%
9
30.5%
198
Too little influence 14.8%
9
19.5%
33
28.6%
56
36.9%
58
56.7%
38
29.8%
194
Right amount of influence 23.0%
14
21.3%
36
17.3%
34
15.9%
25
13.4%
9
18.2%
118
Don't know/No answer 36.1%
22
24.3%
41
20.9%
41
15.9%
25
16.4%
11
21.5%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
169
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
67

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Too much influence 27.3%
9
32.1%
63
35.5%
66
25.6%
23
25.4%
16
31.2%
177
Too little influence 21.2%
7
22.4%
44
31.7%
59
34.4%
31
52.4%
33
30.6%
174
Right amount of influence 21.2%
7
19.4%
38
19.9%
37
17.8%
16
7.9%
5
18.1%
103
Don't know/No answer 30.3%
10
26.0%
51
12.9%
24
22.2%
20
14.3%
9
20.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
196
100.0%
186
100.0%
90
100.0%
63

568



Bookmark and Share