American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INFGAY (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Do you feel that the following groups have too much influence, too little influence, or the right amount of influence in our society? -- Gay-rights groups.
  1) Too much influence
  2) Too little influence
  3) Right amount of influence
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much influence 308 47.4% 47.4%
Too little influence 168 25.8% 73.2%
Right amount of influence 114 17.5% 90.7%
Don't know/No answer 60 9.2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much influence 52.9%
135
43.7%
173
47.3%
308
Too little influence 23.1%
59
27.5%
109
25.8%
168
Right amount of influence 16.1%
41
18.7%
74
17.7%
115
Don't know/No answer 7.8%
20
10.1%
40
9.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
396

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Too much influence 48.4%
247
41.6%
32
59.1%
13
41.7%
15
0.0%
0
47.3%
307
Too little influence 26.3%
134
23.4%
18
13.6%
3
36.1%
13
0.0%
0
25.9%
168
Right amount of influence 16.7%
85
23.4%
18
22.7%
5
16.7%
6
0.0%
0
17.6%
114
Don't know/No answer 8.6%
44
11.7%
9
4.5%
1
5.6%
2
100.0%
4
9.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
77
100.0%
22
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

649


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Too much influence 50.3%
186
65.8%
25
37.1%
33
41.4%
63
47.3%
307
Too little influence 26.8%
99
13.2%
5
29.2%
26
25.0%
38
25.9%
168
Right amount of influence 13.5%
50
7.9%
3
24.7%
22
26.3%
40
17.7%
115
Don't know/No answer 9.5%
35
13.2%
5
9.0%
8
7.2%
11
9.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
38
100.0%
89
100.0%
152

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Too much influence 51.1%
169
43.1%
62
8.3%
1
52.3%
46
39.0%
30
47.2%
308
Too little influence 24.8%
82
28.5%
41
58.3%
7
21.6%
19
26.0%
20
25.9%
169
Right amount of influence 14.5%
48
20.1%
29
33.3%
4
14.8%
13
27.3%
21
17.6%
115
Don't know/No answer 9.7%
32
8.3%
12
0.0%
0
11.4%
10
7.8%
6
9.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
144
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

652


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Too much influence 67.7%
126
37.2%
77
39.9%
89
47.2%
17
47.4%
309
Too little influence 19.9%
37
28.5%
59
29.1%
65
22.2%
8
25.9%
169
Right amount of influence 8.1%
15
24.2%
50
21.1%
47
5.6%
2
17.5%
114
Don't know/No answer 4.3%
8
10.1%
21
9.9%
22
25.0%
9
9.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
207
100.0%
223
100.0%
36

652


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Too much influence 40.0%
58
46.8%
80
52.0%
118
48.1%
52
47.3%
308
Too little influence 27.6%
40
25.7%
44
22.9%
52
29.6%
32
25.8%
168
Right amount of influence 19.3%
28
20.5%
35
14.1%
32
18.5%
20
17.7%
115
Don't know/No answer 13.1%
19
7.0%
12
11.0%
25
3.7%
4
9.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
227
100.0%
108

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Too much influence 51.6%
32
47.6%
80
50.5%
99
47.5%
75
31.3%
21
47.2%
307
Too little influence 12.9%
8
24.4%
41
23.0%
45
27.8%
44
46.3%
31
26.0%
169
Right amount of influence 12.9%
8
15.5%
26
20.4%
40
18.4%
29
16.4%
11
17.5%
114
Don't know/No answer 22.6%
14
12.5%
21
6.1%
12
6.3%
10
6.0%
4
9.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
158
100.0%
67

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Too much influence 53.1%
17
47.7%
93
48.4%
90
47.2%
42
41.9%
26
47.5%
268
Too little influence 25.0%
8
24.6%
48
23.7%
44
25.8%
23
37.1%
23
25.9%
146
Right amount of influence 12.5%
4
16.9%
33
19.9%
37
19.1%
17
17.7%
11
18.1%
102
Don't know/No answer 9.4%
3
10.8%
21
8.1%
15
7.9%
7
3.2%
2
8.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

564



Bookmark and Share