American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


NEIJEW (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

I am going to name various groups of people. Please tell me whether or not you would like to have these groups as neighbors, if it wouldn't make any difference to you, or if you would prefer not to have them as neighbors. -- Jews.
  1) Would like
  2) Make no difference
  3) Prefer not
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Would like 92 14.1% 14.1%
Make no difference 532 81.7% 95.8%
Prefer not 21 3.2% 99%
Don't know/No answer 6 .9% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Would like 13.4%
34
14.6%
58
14.1%
92
Make no difference 81.0%
205
82.2%
327
81.7%
532
Prefer not 4.7%
12
2.3%
9
3.2%
21
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
2
1.0%
4
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
398

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Would like 14.3%
73
11.7%
9
12.5%
3
22.2%
8
0.0%
0
14.3%
93
Make no difference 82.4%
421
84.4%
65
75.0%
18
72.2%
26
50.0%
2
81.6%
532
Prefer not 2.7%
14
3.9%
3
12.5%
3
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
21
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
50.0%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
77
100.0%
24
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

652


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Would like 13.5%
50
23.1%
9
12.5%
11
14.5%
22
14.2%
92
Make no difference 82.4%
305
74.4%
29
85.2%
75
80.9%
123
82.0%
532
Prefer not 3.0%
11
2.6%
1
2.3%
2
3.9%
6
3.1%
20
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
152

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Would like 13.0%
43
20.3%
29
25.0%
3
12.5%
11
7.8%
6
14.1%
92
Make no difference 82.8%
275
76.2%
109
75.0%
9
84.1%
74
85.7%
66
81.7%
533
Prefer not 3.0%
10
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
5.2%
4
3.2%
21
Don't know/No answer 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

652


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Would like 16.2%
30
14.0%
29
13.0%
29
8.6%
3
14.0%
91
Make no difference 81.1%
150
83.1%
172
81.6%
182
80.0%
28
81.8%
532
Prefer not 2.7%
5
2.4%
5
4.5%
10
2.9%
1
3.2%
21
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
8.6%
3
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
207
100.0%
223
100.0%
35

650


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Would like 13.1%
19
15.2%
26
13.6%
31
15.0%
16
14.1%
92
Make no difference 81.4%
118
82.5%
141
81.6%
186
82.2%
88
81.9%
533
Prefer not 4.1%
6
2.3%
4
3.5%
8
1.9%
2
3.1%
20
Don't know/No answer 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.9%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Would like 15.0%
9
11.2%
19
14.8%
29
15.9%
25
13.6%
9
14.0%
91
Make no difference 78.3%
47
81.7%
138
82.1%
161
80.9%
127
86.4%
57
81.8%
530
Prefer not 5.0%
3
4.1%
7
3.1%
6
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
21
Don't know/No answer 1.7%
1
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
169
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Would like 12.5%
4
11.7%
23
15.1%
28
13.5%
12
9.7%
6
12.9%
73
Make no difference 78.1%
25
81.6%
160
81.7%
152
86.5%
77
85.5%
53
82.7%
467
Prefer not 6.3%
2
5.1%
10
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
3.5%
20
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
1
1.5%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
196
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

565



Bookmark and Share