American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NEIATH (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

I am going to name various groups of people. Please tell me whether or not you would like to have these groups as neighbors, if it wouldn't make any difference to you, or if you would prefer not to have them as neighbors. -- Atheists.
  1) Would like
  2) Make no difference
  3) Prefer not
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Would like 33 5.1% 5.1%
Make no difference 403 61.9% 67%
Prefer not 202 31% 98%
Don't know/No answer 13 2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Would like 5.1%
13
5.1%
20
5.1%
33
Make no difference 61.8%
157
61.9%
245
61.8%
402
Prefer not 31.1%
79
31.1%
123
31.1%
202
Don't know/No answer 2.0%
5
2.0%
8
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
396

650


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Would like 4.7%
24
3.9%
3
4.3%
1
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
5.1%
33
Make no difference 62.5%
319
60.5%
46
60.9%
14
58.3%
21
50.0%
2
61.9%
402
Prefer not 31.8%
162
30.3%
23
34.8%
8
22.2%
8
0.0%
0
31.0%
201
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
5
5.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
50.0%
2
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
76
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

649


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Would like 4.9%
18
2.6%
1
3.4%
3
6.6%
10
4.9%
32
Make no difference 60.5%
224
44.7%
17
68.2%
60
67.1%
102
62.2%
403
Prefer not 32.2%
119
52.6%
20
26.1%
23
25.7%
39
31.0%
201
Don't know/No answer 2.4%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.7%
1
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
38
100.0%
88
100.0%
152

648


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Would like 3.9%
13
7.7%
11
8.3%
1
3.4%
3
6.5%
5
5.1%
33
Make no difference 54.7%
181
60.8%
87
83.3%
10
70.5%
62
80.5%
62
61.8%
402
Prefer not 38.4%
127
31.5%
45
8.3%
1
26.1%
23
7.8%
6
31.0%
202
Don't know/No answer 3.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
4
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Would like 3.8%
7
6.8%
14
5.0%
11
0.0%
0
4.9%
32
Make no difference 61.1%
113
56.5%
117
66.5%
147
71.4%
25
62.0%
402
Prefer not 34.6%
64
33.3%
69
27.1%
60
22.9%
8
31.0%
201
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
1
3.4%
7
1.4%
3
5.7%
2
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
207
100.0%
221
100.0%
35

648


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Would like 5.6%
8
5.8%
10
3.1%
7
7.5%
8
5.1%
33
Make no difference 66.0%
95
63.2%
108
55.3%
126
68.2%
73
61.8%
402
Prefer not 25.0%
36
30.4%
52
38.6%
88
23.4%
25
30.9%
201
Don't know/No answer 3.5%
5
0.6%
1
3.1%
7
0.9%
1
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Would like 3.3%
2
3.0%
5
5.1%
10
6.3%
10
9.0%
6
5.1%
33
Make no difference 52.5%
32
55.0%
93
58.9%
116
69.6%
110
77.6%
52
61.8%
403
Prefer not 36.1%
22
39.6%
67
34.0%
67
23.4%
37
13.4%
9
31.0%
202
Don't know/No answer 8.2%
5
2.4%
4
2.0%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
169
100.0%
197
100.0%
158
100.0%
67

652


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Would like 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
7.5%
14
2.2%
2
9.7%
6
4.8%
27
Make no difference 57.6%
19
55.4%
108
59.4%
111
74.2%
66
74.2%
46
61.8%
350
Prefer not 36.4%
12
37.9%
74
31.6%
59
23.6%
21
16.1%
10
31.1%
176
Don't know/No answer 6.1%
2
4.1%
8
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
187
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

566



Bookmark and Share