American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NEIBLK (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

I am going to name various groups of people. Please tell me whether or not you would like to have these groups as neighbors, if it wouldn't make any difference to you, or if you would prefer not to have them as neighbors. -- Blacks.
  1) Would like
  2) Make no difference
  3) Prefer not
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Would like 88 13.5% 13.5%
Make no difference 495 76.2% 89.7%
Prefer not 60 9.2% 98.9%
Don't know/No answer 7 1.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Would like 11.8%
30
14.6%
58
13.5%
88
Make no difference 76.5%
195
75.8%
301
76.1%
496
Prefer not 11.0%
28
8.3%
33
9.4%
61
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
2
1.3%
5
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
397

652


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Would like 11.0%
56
25.0%
19
21.7%
5
22.2%
8
0.0%
0
13.5%
88
Make no difference 78.4%
400
69.7%
53
60.9%
14
69.4%
25
60.0%
3
76.2%
495
Prefer not 9.6%
49
5.3%
4
17.4%
4
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.2%
60
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
76
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
5

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Would like 11.4%
42
15.4%
6
10.2%
9
20.3%
31
13.5%
88
Make no difference 76.8%
284
66.7%
26
84.1%
74
72.5%
111
76.2%
495
Prefer not 10.5%
39
15.4%
6
5.7%
5
7.2%
11
9.4%
61
Don't know/No answer 1.4%
5
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
153

650


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Would like 12.7%
42
17.5%
25
8.3%
1
14.6%
13
9.1%
7
13.5%
88
Make no difference 77.4%
257
69.2%
99
83.3%
10
78.7%
70
77.9%
60
76.0%
496
Prefer not 9.0%
30
12.6%
18
8.3%
1
4.5%
4
11.7%
9
9.5%
62
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.3%
1
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
89
100.0%
77

653


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Would like 10.8%
20
15.9%
33
14.0%
31
13.9%
5
13.7%
89
Make no difference 79.6%
148
72.1%
150
76.1%
169
77.8%
28
75.9%
495
Prefer not 8.1%
15
11.5%
24
9.5%
21
2.8%
1
9.4%
61
Don't know/No answer 1.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
5.6%
2
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

652


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Would like 12.4%
18
15.2%
26
14.1%
32
10.4%
11
13.4%
87
Make no difference 76.6%
111
75.4%
129
75.8%
172
79.2%
84
76.4%
496
Prefer not 11.0%
16
8.8%
15
8.8%
20
8.5%
9
9.2%
60
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
3
1.9%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
227
100.0%
106

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Would like 17.7%
11
11.9%
20
15.3%
30
12.1%
19
10.6%
7
13.4%
87
Make no difference 67.7%
42
74.4%
125
74.5%
146
79.0%
124
86.4%
57
76.1%
494
Prefer not 12.9%
8
11.9%
20
9.7%
19
7.6%
12
3.0%
2
9.4%
61
Don't know/No answer 1.6%
1
1.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Would like 12.5%
4
14.4%
28
14.5%
27
11.2%
10
6.5%
4
12.9%
73
Make no difference 71.9%
23
72.8%
142
76.3%
142
77.5%
69
90.3%
56
76.6%
432
Prefer not 12.5%
4
12.8%
25
8.6%
16
10.1%
9
3.2%
2
9.9%
56
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

564



Bookmark and Share