American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NEIASN (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

I am going to name various groups of people. Please tell me whether or not you would like to have these groups as neighbors, if it wouldn't make any difference to you, or if you would prefer not to have them as neighbors. -- Asians.
  1) Would like
  2) Make no difference
  3) Prefer not
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Would like 74 11.4% 11.4%
Make no difference 512 78.8% 90.2%
Prefer not 55 8.5% 98.7%
Don't know/No answer 9 1.4% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Would like 10.6%
27
11.8%
47
11.4%
74
Make no difference 78.3%
199
78.8%
313
78.6%
512
Prefer not 10.2%
26
7.6%
30
8.6%
56
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
2
1.8%
7
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Would like 10.0%
51
11.8%
9
12.5%
3
30.6%
11
0.0%
0
11.4%
74
Make no difference 79.4%
405
80.3%
61
79.2%
19
66.7%
24
75.0%
3
78.8%
512
Prefer not 9.2%
47
6.6%
5
8.3%
2
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
55
Don't know/No answer 1.4%
7
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
76
100.0%
24
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Would like 10.8%
40
7.7%
3
10.1%
9
14.4%
22
11.4%
74
Make no difference 79.2%
293
71.8%
28
80.9%
72
77.8%
119
78.6%
512
Prefer not 8.1%
30
17.9%
7
7.9%
7
7.2%
11
8.4%
55
Don't know/No answer 1.9%
7
2.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
89
100.0%
153

651


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Would like 10.0%
33
14.7%
21
8.3%
1
11.5%
10
10.5%
8
11.2%
73
Make no difference 79.2%
262
73.4%
105
83.3%
10
83.9%
73
81.6%
62
78.9%
512
Prefer not 9.1%
30
11.9%
17
8.3%
1
3.4%
3
5.3%
4
8.5%
55
Don't know/No answer 1.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.6%
2
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
76

649


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Would like 11.4%
21
11.1%
23
11.7%
26
11.1%
4
11.3%
74
Make no difference 81.1%
150
76.9%
160
77.6%
173
80.6%
29
78.5%
512
Prefer not 6.5%
12
10.1%
21
9.4%
21
5.6%
2
8.6%
56
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
2
1.9%
4
1.3%
3
2.8%
1
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
223
100.0%
36

652


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Would like 11.0%
16
12.2%
21
10.1%
23
13.2%
14
11.4%
74
Make no difference 79.3%
115
79.1%
136
76.8%
175
81.1%
86
78.6%
512
Prefer not 9.7%
14
8.1%
14
10.1%
23
4.7%
5
8.6%
56
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.1%
7
0.9%
1
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
172
100.0%
228
100.0%
106

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Would like 9.7%
6
8.3%
14
14.7%
29
9.6%
15
13.4%
9
11.2%
73
Make no difference 71.0%
44
77.4%
130
77.7%
153
82.8%
130
82.1%
55
78.6%
512
Prefer not 14.5%
9
11.3%
19
6.6%
13
7.6%
12
4.5%
3
8.6%
56
Don't know/No answer 4.8%
3
3.0%
5
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
197
100.0%
157
100.0%
67

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Would like 9.1%
3
11.2%
22
10.8%
20
10.0%
9
9.7%
6
10.6%
60
Make no difference 84.8%
28
74.5%
146
81.1%
150
78.9%
71
87.1%
54
79.3%
449
Prefer not 6.1%
2
11.7%
23
7.6%
14
8.9%
8
3.2%
2
8.7%
49
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
0.5%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
196
100.0%
185
100.0%
90
100.0%
62

566



Bookmark and Share