American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


NEIHISP (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

I am going to name various groups of people. Please tell me whether or not you would like to have these groups as neighbors, if it wouldn't make any difference to you, or if you would prefer not to have them as neighbors. -- Hispanics.
  1) Would like
  2) Make no difference
  3) Prefer not
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Would like 78 12% 12%
Make no difference 513 78.9% 90.9%
Prefer not 54 8.3% 99.2%
Don't know/No answer 5 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Would like 11.0%
28
12.8%
51
12.1%
79
Make no difference 80.7%
205
77.6%
308
78.8%
513
Prefer not 7.9%
20
8.6%
34
8.3%
54
Don't know/No answer 0.4%
1
1.0%
4
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Would like 10.6%
54
13.2%
10
21.7%
5
27.8%
10
0.0%
0
12.2%
79
Make no difference 79.4%
405
80.3%
61
73.9%
17
69.4%
25
80.0%
4
78.8%
512
Prefer not 9.2%
47
6.6%
5
4.3%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
54
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
76
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
5

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Would like 11.4%
42
10.3%
4
9.1%
8
16.3%
25
12.2%
79
Make no difference 78.9%
291
69.2%
27
84.1%
74
77.8%
119
78.7%
511
Prefer not 8.7%
32
17.9%
7
6.8%
6
5.9%
9
8.3%
54
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
4
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
153

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Would like 9.7%
32
18.2%
26
8.3%
1
11.4%
10
11.8%
9
12.0%
78
Make no difference 81.6%
270
69.2%
99
83.3%
10
80.7%
71
81.6%
62
78.8%
512
Prefer not 8.2%
27
11.9%
17
8.3%
1
6.8%
6
5.3%
4
8.5%
55
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
76

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Would like 11.9%
22
10.1%
21
14.4%
32
11.1%
4
12.1%
79
Make no difference 80.0%
148
77.9%
162
77.5%
172
83.3%
30
78.6%
512
Prefer not 6.5%
12
11.5%
24
8.1%
18
2.8%
1
8.4%
55
Don't know/No answer 1.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

651


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Would like 11.0%
16
12.3%
21
11.4%
26
15.0%
16
12.1%
79
Make no difference 78.6%
114
81.3%
139
78.5%
179
75.7%
81
78.8%
513
Prefer not 10.3%
15
6.4%
11
8.8%
20
7.5%
8
8.3%
54
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.9%
2
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Would like 11.3%
7
11.8%
20
12.8%
25
10.8%
17
14.9%
10
12.1%
79
Make no difference 74.2%
46
76.9%
130
78.1%
153
80.4%
127
83.6%
56
78.5%
512
Prefer not 14.5%
9
8.9%
15
9.2%
18
8.2%
13
1.5%
1
8.6%
56
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
196
100.0%
158
100.0%
67

652


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Would like 9.1%
3
11.3%
22
11.8%
22
11.1%
10
9.7%
6
11.2%
63
Make no difference 81.8%
27
77.3%
150
79.6%
148
80.0%
72
88.7%
55
80.0%
452
Prefer not 9.1%
3
10.8%
21
8.1%
15
7.8%
7
1.6%
1
8.3%
47
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
194
100.0%
186
100.0%
90
100.0%
62

565



Bookmark and Share