American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


NEIFUND (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

I am going to name various groups of people. Please tell me whether or not you would like to have these groups as neighbors, if it wouldn't make any difference to you, or if you would prefer not to have them as neighbors. -- Fundamentalist Christians.
  1) Would like
  2) Make no difference
  3) Prefer not
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Would like 86 13.2% 13.2%
Make no difference 464 71.3% 84.5%
Prefer not 66 10.1% 94.6%
Don't know/No answer 35 5.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Would like 12.3%
31
13.6%
54
13.1%
85
Make no difference 72.3%
183
70.7%
280
71.3%
463
Prefer not 11.5%
29
9.3%
37
10.2%
66
Don't know/No answer 4.0%
10
6.3%
25
5.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
396

649


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Would like 12.9%
66
12.8%
10
8.7%
2
22.2%
8
0.0%
0
13.2%
86
Make no difference 71.0%
363
75.6%
59
69.6%
16
63.9%
23
75.0%
3
71.2%
464
Prefer not 11.0%
56
3.8%
3
13.0%
3
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
10.3%
67
Don't know/No answer 5.1%
26
7.7%
6
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
78
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

652


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Would like 12.2%
45
17.9%
7
10.2%
9
15.7%
24
13.1%
85
Make no difference 70.8%
262
56.4%
22
77.3%
68
71.9%
110
71.1%
462
Prefer not 11.4%
42
10.3%
4
8.0%
7
9.2%
14
10.3%
67
Don't know/No answer 5.7%
21
15.4%
6
4.5%
4
3.3%
5
5.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
153

650


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Would like 15.4%
51
12.5%
18
8.3%
1
12.6%
11
5.2%
4
13.1%
85
Make no difference 73.1%
242
72.9%
105
66.7%
8
69.0%
60
63.6%
49
71.3%
464
Prefer not 6.3%
21
10.4%
15
25.0%
3
10.3%
9
23.4%
18
10.1%
66
Don't know/No answer 5.1%
17
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
8.0%
7
7.8%
6
5.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
144
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
77

651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Would like 16.8%
31
10.6%
22
12.7%
28
13.9%
5
13.2%
86
Make no difference 72.4%
134
72.1%
150
68.8%
152
77.8%
28
71.4%
464
Prefer not 7.0%
13
12.5%
26
11.8%
26
2.8%
1
10.2%
66
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
7
4.8%
10
6.8%
15
5.6%
2
5.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
221
100.0%
36

650


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Would like 11.7%
17
12.3%
21
15.4%
35
12.0%
13
13.2%
86
Make no difference 71.0%
103
72.5%
124
72.4%
165
66.7%
72
71.2%
464
Prefer not 13.8%
20
8.2%
14
6.6%
15
15.7%
17
10.1%
66
Don't know/No answer 3.4%
5
7.0%
12
5.7%
13
5.6%
6
5.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
108

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Would like 16.1%
10
13.1%
22
13.3%
26
10.8%
17
14.9%
10
13.1%
85
Make no difference 62.9%
39
69.6%
117
74.9%
146
72.8%
115
68.7%
46
71.2%
463
Prefer not 9.7%
6
10.1%
17
6.2%
12
13.3%
21
14.9%
10
10.2%
66
Don't know/No answer 11.3%
7
7.1%
12
5.6%
11
3.2%
5
1.5%
1
5.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
195
100.0%
158
100.0%
67

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Would like 15.6%
5
13.3%
26
12.3%
23
12.4%
11
16.1%
10
13.3%
75
Make no difference 68.8%
22
69.9%
137
72.7%
136
75.3%
67
74.2%
46
72.1%
408
Prefer not 15.6%
5
8.2%
16
12.3%
23
7.9%
7
8.1%
5
9.9%
56
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
8.7%
17
2.7%
5
4.5%
4
1.6%
1
4.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
196
100.0%
187
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

566



Bookmark and Share