American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NEIHOMO (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

I am going to name various groups of people. Please tell me whether or not you would like to have these groups as neighbors, if it wouldn't make any difference to you, or if you would prefer not to have them as neighbors. -- Homosexuals.
  1) Would like
  2) Make no difference
  3) Prefer not
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Would like 38 5.8% 5.8%
Make no difference 338 51.9% 57.7%
Prefer not 267 41% 98.7%
Don't know/No answer 8 1.2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Would like 4.7%
12
6.3%
25
5.7%
37
Make no difference 45.8%
116
55.9%
222
52.0%
338
Prefer not 48.2%
122
36.5%
145
41.1%
267
Don't know/No answer 1.2%
3
1.3%
5
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
397

650


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Would like 5.7%
29
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
16.2%
6
0.0%
0
5.8%
38
Make no difference 50.2%
256
64.9%
50
47.8%
11
48.6%
18
75.0%
3
51.9%
338
Prefer not 42.9%
219
29.9%
23
52.2%
12
35.1%
13
0.0%
0
41.0%
267
Don't know/No answer 1.2%
6
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
37
100.0%
4

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Would like 3.0%
11
5.3%
2
10.2%
9
10.5%
16
5.9%
38
Make no difference 50.0%
185
28.9%
11
63.6%
56
54.9%
84
51.8%
336
Prefer not 45.1%
167
63.2%
24
26.1%
23
34.6%
53
41.1%
267
Don't know/No answer 1.9%
7
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
38
100.0%
88
100.0%
153

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Would like 4.5%
15
8.4%
12
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
6.6%
5
5.7%
37
Make no difference 46.4%
154
55.2%
79
83.3%
10
50.6%
44
67.1%
51
52.0%
338
Prefer not 47.0%
156
35.7%
51
16.7%
2
43.7%
38
25.0%
19
40.9%
266
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
7
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
76

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Would like 3.8%
7
6.8%
14
7.2%
16
2.9%
1
5.8%
38
Make no difference 41.1%
76
58.9%
122
53.8%
120
57.1%
20
52.0%
338
Prefer not 54.6%
101
32.9%
68
37.7%
84
37.1%
13
40.9%
266
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
1
1.4%
3
1.3%
3
2.9%
1
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
207
100.0%
223
100.0%
35

650


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Would like 4.2%
6
6.4%
11
4.8%
11
8.4%
9
5.7%
37
Make no difference 59.0%
85
50.9%
87
47.1%
107
55.1%
59
52.1%
338
Prefer not 35.4%
51
40.9%
70
47.1%
107
35.5%
38
41.0%
266
Don't know/No answer 1.4%
2
1.8%
3
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
171
100.0%
227
100.0%
107

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Would like 4.9%
3
3.0%
5
5.6%
11
7.6%
12
9.1%
6
5.7%
37
Make no difference 50.8%
31
47.3%
80
49.5%
97
54.1%
85
66.7%
44
51.9%
337
Prefer not 41.0%
25
47.9%
81
43.4%
85
37.6%
59
24.2%
16
41.0%
266
Don't know/No answer 3.3%
2
1.8%
3
1.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
169
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Would like 9.4%
3
4.1%
8
6.5%
12
3.4%
3
8.1%
5
5.5%
31
Make no difference 46.9%
15
45.9%
90
51.6%
96
53.9%
48
66.1%
41
51.3%
290
Prefer not 43.8%
14
48.0%
94
40.9%
76
41.6%
37
25.8%
16
41.9%
237
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.1%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
196
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

565



Bookmark and Share