American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SAVIOR (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Have you ever tried to encourage someone to believe in Jesus Christ or to accept him as his or her savior?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 383 58.8% 58.8%
No 264 40.6% 99.4%
Don't know/No answer 4 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 51.2%
130
63.7%
253
58.8%
383
No 47.6%
121
36.0%
143
40.6%
264
Don't know/No answer 1.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 57.8%
295
70.1%
54
69.6%
16
41.7%
15
60.0%
3
58.8%
383
No 42.0%
214
28.6%
22
30.4%
7
55.6%
20
20.0%
1
40.6%
264
Don't know/No answer 0.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
20.0%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
5

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 59.2%
219
74.4%
29
59.1%
52
53.3%
81
58.7%
381
No 40.0%
148
25.6%
10
40.9%
36
46.1%
70
40.7%
264
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
152

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Yes 66.8%
221
54.5%
78
16.7%
2
68.2%
60
28.6%
22
58.8%
383
No 32.3%
107
45.5%
65
83.3%
10
31.8%
28
70.1%
54
40.6%
264
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 65.9%
122
52.9%
110
56.3%
125
72.2%
26
58.8%
383
No 34.1%
63
46.2%
96
43.2%
96
25.0%
9
40.6%
264
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
2.8%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

651


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 48.3%
70
57.9%
99
70.2%
160
50.5%
54
58.8%
383
No 51.0%
74
41.5%
71
29.4%
67
48.6%
52
40.6%
264
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Yes 62.3%
38
67.3%
113
63.8%
125
48.4%
76
42.4%
28
58.6%
380
No 37.7%
23
31.5%
53
35.7%
70
51.0%
80
57.6%
38
40.7%
264
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Yes 60.6%
20
69.7%
136
58.6%
109
46.1%
41
53.2%
33
60.0%
339
No 39.4%
13
29.2%
57
40.9%
76
53.9%
48
46.8%
29
39.5%
223
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

565



Bookmark and Share