American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NEICATH (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

I am going to name various groups of people. Please tell me whether or not you would like to have these groups as neighbors, if it wouldn't make any difference to you, or if you would prefer not to have them as neighbors. -- Catholics.
  1) Would like
  2) Make no difference
  3) Prefer not
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Would like 127 19.5% 19.5%
Make no difference 503 77.1% 96.6%
Prefer not 18 2.8% 99.4%
Don't know/No answer 4 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Would like 20.1%
51
18.9%
75
19.4%
126
Make no difference 75.2%
191
78.8%
312
77.4%
503
Prefer not 3.9%
10
2.0%
8
2.8%
18
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
396

650


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Would like 19.2%
98
14.5%
11
30.4%
7
30.6%
11
0.0%
0
19.6%
127
Make no difference 78.0%
398
81.6%
62
69.6%
16
66.7%
24
50.0%
2
77.3%
502
Prefer not 2.5%
13
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
17
Don't know/No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
76
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

649


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Would like 20.0%
74
30.8%
12
15.9%
14
17.8%
27
19.6%
127
Make no difference 77.0%
285
66.7%
26
80.7%
71
79.6%
121
77.5%
503
Prefer not 2.4%
9
2.6%
1
3.4%
3
2.6%
4
2.6%
17
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
152

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Would like 16.0%
53
37.8%
54
16.7%
2
13.6%
12
6.6%
5
19.4%
126
Make no difference 81.3%
269
60.8%
87
83.3%
10
83.0%
73
84.2%
64
77.4%
503
Prefer not 2.1%
7
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
7.9%
6
2.8%
18
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
76

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Would like 22.2%
41
21.2%
44
17.6%
39
11.1%
4
19.7%
128
Make no difference 76.8%
142
74.5%
155
79.7%
177
77.8%
28
77.1%
502
Prefer not 1.1%
2
4.3%
9
2.3%
5
5.6%
2
2.8%
18
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
5.6%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

651


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Would like 20.0%
29
19.3%
33
20.2%
46
17.8%
19
19.5%
127
Make no difference 73.8%
107
77.8%
133
77.2%
176
81.3%
87
77.3%
503
Prefer not 5.5%
8
2.9%
5
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
18
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Would like 27.9%
17
18.5%
31
18.8%
37
18.5%
29
18.2%
12
19.4%
126
Make no difference 65.6%
40
78.0%
131
78.2%
154
79.6%
125
78.8%
52
77.3%
502
Prefer not 4.9%
3
2.4%
4
3.0%
6
1.9%
3
3.0%
2
2.8%
18
Don't know/No answer 1.6%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
197
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Would like 15.6%
5
17.9%
35
20.4%
38
18.0%
16
16.1%
10
18.4%
104
Make no difference 78.1%
25
76.4%
149
76.9%
143
82.0%
73
82.3%
51
78.2%
441
Prefer not 3.1%
1
5.1%
10
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.8%
16
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

564



Bookmark and Share