American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MIDEAST (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Thinking about the situation in the Middle East, are your sympathies...?
  1) More with Israel
  2) More with Arabs
  3) Neither/Both
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More with Israel 350 53.7% 53.7%
More with Arabs 51 7.8% 61.5%
Neither/Both 130 19.9% 81.4%
Don't know/No answer 121 18.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More with Israel 55.1%
140
52.6%
209
53.6%
349
More with Arabs 10.2%
26
6.3%
25
7.8%
51
Neither/Both 20.1%
51
19.9%
79
20.0%
130
Don't know/No answer 14.6%
37
21.2%
84
18.6%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
More with Israel 56.6%
289
42.9%
33
43.5%
10
50.0%
18
0.0%
0
53.8%
350
More with Arabs 7.0%
36
10.4%
8
26.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
50
Neither/Both 19.2%
98
24.7%
19
8.7%
2
25.0%
9
50.0%
2
20.0%
130
Don't know/No answer 17.2%
88
22.1%
17
21.7%
5
25.0%
9
50.0%
2
18.6%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
More with Israel 55.6%
205
63.2%
24
50.0%
44
49.7%
76
53.9%
349
More with Arabs 8.1%
30
5.3%
2
8.0%
7
7.2%
11
7.7%
50
Neither/Both 19.2%
71
15.8%
6
23.9%
21
20.3%
31
19.9%
129
Don't know/No answer 17.1%
63
15.8%
6
18.2%
16
22.9%
35
18.5%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
38
100.0%
88
100.0%
153

648


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
More with Israel 58.9%
195
44.8%
64
100.0%
12
52.3%
46
42.1%
32
53.7%
349
More with Arabs 6.9%
23
11.2%
16
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
9.2%
7
7.8%
51
Neither/Both 16.6%
55
27.3%
39
0.0%
0
20.5%
18
23.7%
18
20.0%
130
Don't know/No answer 17.5%
58
16.8%
24
0.0%
0
21.6%
19
25.0%
19
18.5%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
76

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
More with Israel 63.2%
117
56.5%
117
47.3%
105
27.8%
10
53.7%
349
More with Arabs 8.1%
15
7.7%
16
8.1%
18
5.6%
2
7.8%
51
Neither/Both 16.8%
31
17.4%
36
22.1%
49
36.1%
13
19.8%
129
Don't know/No answer 11.9%
22
18.4%
38
22.5%
50
30.6%
11
18.6%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
207
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

650


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
More with Israel 51.0%
74
53.2%
91
55.9%
127
52.8%
57
53.6%
349
More with Arabs 9.7%
14
3.5%
6
8.8%
20
10.2%
11
7.8%
51
Neither/Both 23.4%
34
21.1%
36
16.3%
37
21.3%
23
20.0%
130
Don't know/No answer 15.9%
23
22.2%
38
18.9%
43
15.7%
17
18.6%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
227
100.0%
108

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
More with Israel 42.6%
26
56.0%
94
57.9%
113
50.6%
80
53.7%
36
53.8%
349
More with Arabs 1.6%
1
3.0%
5
8.7%
17
12.0%
19
13.4%
9
7.9%
51
Neither/Both 19.7%
12
19.0%
32
18.5%
36
22.2%
35
19.4%
13
19.7%
128
Don't know/No answer 36.1%
22
22.0%
37
14.9%
29
15.2%
24
13.4%
9
18.6%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
195
100.0%
158
100.0%
67

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
More with Israel 56.3%
18
51.5%
101
60.0%
111
58.4%
52
51.6%
32
55.7%
314
More with Arabs 3.1%
1
5.6%
11
8.6%
16
12.4%
11
12.9%
8
8.3%
47
Neither/Both 18.8%
6
17.9%
35
15.1%
28
21.3%
19
21.0%
13
17.9%
101
Don't know/No answer 21.9%
7
25.0%
49
16.2%
30
7.9%
7
14.5%
9
18.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
196
100.0%
185
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

564



Bookmark and Share