American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


JESUS (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement: do you strongly agree, agree, neither agree or disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree? -- People who do not accept Jesus as their savior can still go to Heaven.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 59 9% 9%
Agree 213 32.7% 41.7%
Neither 55 8.4% 50.1%
Disagree 199 30.5% 80.6%
Strongly disagree 93 14.3% 94.9%
Don't know 33 5.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
22
9.3%
37
9.1%
59
Agree 32.3%
82
32.7%
130
32.6%
212
Neither 10.2%
26
7.3%
29
8.4%
55
Disagree 30.3%
77
30.7%
122
30.6%
199
Strongly disagree 11.8%
30
15.9%
63
14.3%
93
Don't know 6.7%
17
4.0%
16
5.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.8%
50
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
6
0.0%
0
8.9%
58
Agree 33.9%
173
24.4%
19
39.1%
9
33.3%
12
0.0%
0
32.7%
213
Neither 8.2%
42
6.4%
5
8.7%
2
11.1%
4
50.0%
2
8.4%
55
Disagree 29.4%
150
43.6%
34
34.8%
8
19.4%
7
0.0%
0
30.5%
199
Strongly disagree 14.3%
73
16.7%
13
13.0%
3
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
14.4%
94
Don't know 4.5%
23
6.4%
5
4.3%
1
5.6%
2
50.0%
2
5.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
78
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

652


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
39
5.3%
2
2.3%
2
9.9%
15
9.0%
58
Agree 32.4%
120
18.4%
7
34.1%
30
35.5%
54
32.6%
211
Neither 7.6%
28
7.9%
3
8.0%
7
10.5%
16
8.3%
54
Disagree 31.1%
115
44.7%
17
31.8%
28
25.7%
39
30.7%
199
Strongly disagree 13.5%
50
23.7%
9
12.5%
11
15.1%
23
14.4%
93
Don't know 4.9%
18
0.0%
0
11.4%
10
3.3%
5
5.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
38
100.0%
88
100.0%
152

648


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
14
9.8%
14
58.3%
7
9.1%
8
20.8%
16
9.0%
59
Agree 28.9%
96
47.6%
68
16.7%
2
27.3%
24
29.9%
23
32.7%
213
Neither 6.9%
23
8.4%
12
8.3%
1
5.7%
5
16.9%
13
8.3%
54
Disagree 38.0%
126
23.8%
34
16.7%
2
26.1%
23
18.2%
14
30.5%
199
Strongly disagree 17.2%
57
6.3%
9
0.0%
0
28.4%
25
3.9%
3
14.4%
94
Don't know 4.8%
16
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
10.4%
8
5.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

652


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
12
12.5%
26
9.0%
20
2.8%
1
9.0%
59
Agree 32.4%
60
29.3%
61
37.2%
83
22.2%
8
32.5%
212
Neither 5.4%
10
9.1%
19
9.0%
20
16.7%
6
8.4%
55
Disagree 34.6%
64
29.8%
62
28.7%
64
25.0%
9
30.5%
199
Strongly disagree 17.3%
32
13.9%
29
11.7%
26
16.7%
6
14.3%
93
Don't know 3.8%
7
5.3%
11
4.5%
10
16.7%
6
5.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
223
100.0%
36

652


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.3%
22
9.4%
16
5.7%
13
7.5%
8
9.1%
59
Agree 36.1%
52
34.5%
59
25.6%
58
40.2%
43
32.7%
212
Neither 9.0%
13
11.1%
19
5.3%
12
10.3%
11
8.5%
55
Disagree 21.5%
31
27.5%
47
40.1%
91
27.1%
29
30.5%
198
Strongly disagree 11.1%
16
14.0%
24
18.5%
42
10.3%
11
14.3%
93
Don't know 6.9%
10
3.5%
6
4.8%
11
4.7%
5
4.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
171
100.0%
227
100.0%
107

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
3
4.2%
7
8.1%
16
13.4%
21
18.5%
12
9.1%
59
Agree 18.3%
11
26.3%
44
35.5%
70
38.9%
61
36.9%
24
32.5%
210
Neither 8.3%
5
9.6%
16
10.2%
20
7.0%
11
3.1%
2
8.4%
54
Disagree 43.3%
26
37.7%
63
28.9%
57
23.6%
37
24.6%
16
30.8%
199
Strongly disagree 21.7%
13
16.8%
28
14.2%
28
10.8%
17
9.2%
6
14.2%
92
Don't know 3.3%
2
5.4%
9
3.0%
6
6.4%
10
7.7%
5
5.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
167
100.0%
197
100.0%
157
100.0%
65

646


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
1
6.1%
12
8.6%
16
5.7%
5
17.5%
11
8.0%
45
Agree 25.0%
8
28.1%
55
34.9%
65
40.9%
36
39.7%
25
33.5%
189
Neither 9.4%
3
10.2%
20
8.1%
15
6.8%
6
6.3%
4
8.5%
48
Disagree 43.8%
14
33.7%
66
29.0%
54
31.8%
28
22.2%
14
31.2%
176
Strongly disagree 15.6%
5
18.9%
37
12.4%
23
10.2%
9
7.9%
5
14.0%
79
Don't know 3.1%
1
3.1%
6
7.0%
13
4.5%
4
6.3%
4
5.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
196
100.0%
186
100.0%
88
100.0%
63

565



Bookmark and Share