American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PROMLAND (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement: do you strongly agree, agree, neither agree or disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree? -- Jews have a right to the land of Israel, since it was promised to them by God.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 60 9.2% 9.2%
Agree 223 34.3% 43.5%
Neither 135 20.7% 64.2%
Disagree 144 22.1% 86.3%
Strongly disagree 20 3.1% 89.4%
Don't know 69 10.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
22
9.6%
38
9.2%
60
Agree 37.0%
94
32.5%
129
34.3%
223
Neither 18.1%
46
22.4%
89
20.7%
135
Disagree 23.6%
60
21.2%
84
22.1%
144
Strongly disagree 4.3%
11
2.3%
9
3.1%
20
Don't know 8.3%
21
12.1%
48
10.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
46
9.2%
7
9.1%
2
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
59
Agree 34.1%
174
32.9%
25
45.5%
10
37.1%
13
0.0%
0
34.3%
222
Neither 20.2%
103
22.4%
17
18.2%
4
20.0%
7
75.0%
3
20.7%
134
Disagree 22.7%
116
22.4%
17
18.2%
4
17.1%
6
0.0%
0
22.1%
143
Strongly disagree 3.3%
17
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
20
Don't know 10.6%
54
10.5%
8
9.1%
2
11.4%
4
25.0%
1
10.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
76
100.0%
22
100.0%
35
100.0%
4

647


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
38
12.8%
5
7.9%
7
6.6%
10
9.2%
60
Agree 32.2%
119
48.7%
19
37.1%
33
34.4%
52
34.4%
223
Neither 20.8%
77
7.7%
3
16.9%
15
25.8%
39
20.6%
134
Disagree 21.6%
80
12.8%
5
25.8%
23
23.2%
35
22.0%
143
Strongly disagree 3.8%
14
2.6%
1
1.1%
1
2.6%
4
3.1%
20
Don't know 11.4%
42
15.4%
6
11.2%
10
7.3%
11
10.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
89
100.0%
151

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
35
4.2%
6
33.3%
4
11.4%
10
5.2%
4
9.1%
59
Agree 37.2%
123
40.8%
58
25.0%
3
29.5%
26
16.9%
13
34.3%
223
Neither 19.0%
63
22.5%
32
8.3%
1
20.5%
18
27.3%
21
20.8%
135
Disagree 21.1%
70
21.8%
31
25.0%
3
17.0%
15
32.5%
25
22.2%
144
Strongly disagree 1.8%
6
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
6.5%
5
3.1%
20
Don't know 10.3%
34
7.7%
11
8.3%
1
15.9%
14
11.7%
9
10.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
142
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.9%
24
8.7%
18
5.9%
13
11.1%
4
9.1%
59
Agree 37.6%
70
32.4%
67
35.1%
78
25.0%
9
34.4%
224
Neither 17.2%
32
21.7%
45
22.1%
49
27.8%
10
20.9%
136
Disagree 24.7%
46
21.7%
45
21.6%
48
13.9%
5
22.1%
144
Strongly disagree 1.6%
3
2.4%
5
5.0%
11
2.8%
1
3.1%
20
Don't know 5.9%
11
13.0%
27
10.4%
23
19.4%
7
10.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
207
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

651


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
12
5.8%
10
12.8%
29
9.4%
10
9.4%
61
Agree 32.9%
48
32.0%
55
37.4%
85
34.0%
36
34.4%
224
Neither 18.5%
27
22.7%
39
18.5%
42
25.5%
27
20.7%
135
Disagree 26.0%
38
25.6%
44
16.7%
38
22.6%
24
22.1%
144
Strongly disagree 3.4%
5
4.7%
8
2.2%
5
0.9%
1
2.9%
19
Don't know 11.0%
16
9.3%
16
12.3%
28
7.5%
8
10.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
172
100.0%
227
100.0%
106

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
4
9.5%
16
10.7%
21
8.9%
14
6.2%
4
9.1%
59
Agree 34.4%
21
43.5%
73
36.5%
72
24.8%
39
26.2%
17
34.3%
222
Neither 16.4%
10
16.7%
28
21.3%
42
24.2%
38
24.6%
16
20.7%
134
Disagree 13.1%
8
17.9%
30
19.3%
38
33.8%
53
24.6%
16
22.4%
145
Strongly disagree 3.3%
2
1.2%
2
3.6%
7
1.9%
3
9.2%
6
3.1%
20
Don't know 26.2%
16
11.3%
19
8.6%
17
6.4%
10
9.2%
6
10.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
197
100.0%
157
100.0%
65

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
2
10.7%
21
9.7%
18
5.6%
5
8.2%
5
9.0%
51
Agree 33.3%
11
40.8%
80
37.6%
70
26.7%
24
26.2%
16
35.5%
201
Neither 30.3%
10
19.9%
39
22.6%
42
17.8%
16
19.7%
12
21.0%
119
Disagree 21.2%
7
15.8%
31
21.0%
39
34.4%
31
31.1%
19
22.4%
127
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.0%
4
2.2%
4
1.1%
1
9.8%
6
2.7%
15
Don't know 9.1%
3
10.7%
21
7.0%
13
14.4%
13
4.9%
3
9.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
196
100.0%
186
100.0%
90
100.0%
61

566



Bookmark and Share