American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


JEWCHRIS (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement: do you strongly agree, agree, neither agree or disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree? -- It is possible for Jews and Christians to live together in peace and harmony, despite their religious differences.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 189 29% 29%
Agree 406 62.4% 91.4%
Neither 16 2.5% 93.9%
Disagree 23 3.5% 97.4%
Strongly disagree 3 .5% 97.9%
Don't know 14 2.2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.7%
78
28.0%
111
29.1%
189
Agree 61.0%
155
63.4%
251
62.5%
406
Neither 2.4%
6
2.5%
10
2.5%
16
Disagree 3.9%
10
3.0%
12
3.4%
22
Strongly disagree 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.8%
2
3.0%
12
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
396

650


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.6%
151
29.9%
23
21.7%
5
29.7%
11
25.0%
1
29.3%
191
Agree 62.9%
321
58.4%
45
73.9%
17
56.8%
21
50.0%
2
62.4%
406
Neither 2.4%
12
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
15
Disagree 2.7%
14
6.5%
5
4.3%
1
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
22
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 2.0%
10
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
25.0%
1
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
37
100.0%
4

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.1%
115
20.5%
8
23.9%
21
30.3%
46
29.3%
190
Agree 61.4%
227
79.5%
31
68.2%
60
56.6%
86
62.2%
404
Neither 1.9%
7
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
2.6%
4
2.3%
15
Disagree 2.7%
10
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
7.2%
11
3.5%
23
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.5%
3
Don't know 2.7%
10
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.0%
3
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
152

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.9%
86
32.2%
46
58.3%
7
33.0%
29
28.9%
22
29.2%
190
Agree 66.6%
221
61.5%
88
33.3%
4
52.3%
46
61.8%
47
62.4%
406
Neither 1.5%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
5.3%
4
2.3%
15
Disagree 3.9%
13
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
2.6%
2
3.5%
23
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 2.1%
7
1.4%
2
8.3%
1
3.4%
3
1.3%
1
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
76

651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.8%
57
31.4%
65
26.7%
59
21.6%
8
29.1%
189
Agree 63.2%
117
61.4%
127
62.9%
139
59.5%
22
62.3%
405
Neither 2.7%
5
1.9%
4
2.7%
6
2.7%
1
2.5%
16
Disagree 2.7%
5
2.9%
6
5.0%
11
2.7%
1
3.5%
23
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.9%
4
1.8%
4
13.5%
5
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
207
100.0%
221
100.0%
37

650


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.1%
48
28.1%
48
25.6%
58
33.6%
36
29.2%
190
Agree 58.6%
85
60.2%
103
67.0%
152
61.7%
66
62.5%
406
Neither 1.4%
2
3.5%
6
2.2%
5
1.9%
2
2.3%
15
Disagree 3.4%
5
4.1%
7
3.5%
8
1.9%
2
3.4%
22
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 3.4%
5
2.9%
5
1.3%
3
0.9%
1
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
227
100.0%
107

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.9%
17
16.7%
28
29.7%
58
38.2%
60
37.9%
25
29.1%
188
Agree 59.0%
36
72.6%
122
59.0%
115
58.0%
91
60.6%
40
62.4%
404
Neither 1.6%
1
4.2%
7
3.1%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
15
Disagree 3.3%
2
2.4%
4
7.7%
15
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
23
Strongly disagree 3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 4.9%
3
4.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.5%
1
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
195
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

647


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.2%
6
22.1%
43
27.0%
50
33.0%
29
50.0%
31
28.2%
159
Agree 78.8%
26
65.1%
127
66.5%
123
62.5%
55
45.2%
28
63.8%
359
Neither 0.0%
0
3.1%
6
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.3%
13
Disagree 0.0%
0
6.2%
12
2.2%
4
2.3%
2
1.6%
1
3.4%
19
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 3.0%
1
2.6%
5
1.1%
2
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
185
100.0%
88
100.0%
62

563



Bookmark and Share