American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GODHEARS (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement: do you strongly agree, agree, neither agree or disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree? -- God hears the prayers of all people, not only Christians.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 241 37% 37%
Agree 344 52.8% 89.8%
Neither 17 2.6% 92.4%
Disagree 28 4.3% 96.7%
Strongly disagree 6 .9% 97.6%
Don't know 16 2.5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.3%
82
40.3%
159
37.1%
241
Agree 56.3%
143
50.9%
201
53.0%
344
Neither 2.8%
7
2.3%
9
2.5%
16
Disagree 4.7%
12
3.8%
15
4.2%
27
Strongly disagree 1.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.9%
6
Don't know 2.4%
6
2.3%
9
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
395

649


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.1%
189
37.7%
29
43.5%
10
33.3%
12
25.0%
1
37.1%
241
Agree 52.3%
266
55.8%
43
56.5%
13
55.6%
20
50.0%
2
53.0%
344
Neither 3.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
16
Disagree 4.1%
21
5.2%
4
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
28
Strongly disagree 0.8%
4
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Don't know 2.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
25.0%
1
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

649


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.3%
149
31.6%
12
29.2%
26
35.5%
54
37.1%
241
Agree 49.7%
184
57.9%
22
61.8%
55
53.9%
82
52.9%
343
Neither 1.4%
5
2.6%
1
5.6%
5
3.9%
6
2.6%
17
Disagree 5.1%
19
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
4.6%
7
4.3%
28
Strongly disagree 1.1%
4
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Don't know 2.4%
9
5.3%
2
1.1%
1
2.0%
3
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
38
100.0%
89
100.0%
152

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.2%
103
52.8%
75
58.3%
7
40.7%
35
27.3%
21
37.2%
241
Agree 58.8%
194
45.1%
64
33.3%
4
51.2%
44
48.1%
37
53.0%
343
Neither 1.8%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
10.4%
8
2.5%
16
Disagree 5.5%
18
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
5.2%
4
4.2%
27
Strongly disagree 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.8%
5
Don't know 1.8%
6
0.7%
1
8.3%
1
1.2%
1
7.8%
6
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
142
100.0%
12
100.0%
86
100.0%
77

647


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.5%
62
43.5%
90
34.2%
76
36.1%
13
37.1%
241
Agree 55.1%
102
47.3%
98
56.3%
125
52.8%
19
52.9%
344
Neither 1.6%
3
3.4%
7
2.3%
5
2.8%
1
2.5%
16
Disagree 5.9%
11
2.9%
6
4.5%
10
2.8%
1
4.3%
28
Strongly disagree 1.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Don't know 2.7%
5
2.4%
5
1.8%
4
5.6%
2
2.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
207
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

650


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.8%
65
35.7%
61
34.6%
79
34.0%
36
37.1%
241
Agree 49.0%
71
52.0%
89
57.0%
130
50.9%
54
52.9%
344
Neither 1.4%
2
3.5%
6
1.3%
3
4.7%
5
2.5%
16
Disagree 2.1%
3
5.3%
9
4.4%
10
5.7%
6
4.3%
28
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
1.9%
2
0.9%
6
Don't know 2.1%
3
2.9%
5
1.8%
4
2.8%
3
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
106

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.3%
24
29.8%
50
39.3%
77
40.1%
63
38.8%
26
37.0%
240
Agree 45.9%
28
60.7%
102
53.1%
104
49.0%
77
46.3%
31
52.7%
342
Neither 1.6%
1
1.8%
3
2.0%
4
4.5%
7
3.0%
2
2.6%
17
Disagree 8.2%
5
5.4%
9
2.6%
5
4.5%
7
3.0%
2
4.3%
28
Strongly disagree 1.6%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
0.9%
6
Don't know 3.3%
2
1.8%
3
2.0%
4
1.9%
3
6.0%
4
2.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
67

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.4%
12
34.4%
67
35.5%
66
34.8%
31
43.5%
27
35.9%
203
Agree 57.6%
19
55.9%
109
54.3%
101
59.6%
53
41.9%
26
54.5%
308
Neither 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
4.3%
8
1.1%
1
1.6%
1
2.3%
13
Disagree 3.0%
1
4.6%
9
3.8%
7
3.4%
3
6.5%
4
4.2%
24
Strongly disagree 3.0%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.9%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
2.2%
4
1.1%
1
4.8%
3
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

565



Bookmark and Share