American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


LIBWRONG (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement: do you strongly agree, agree, neither agree or disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree? -- Jewish liberals are to blame for much of what is wrong in America.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 8 1.2% 1.2%
Agree 34 5.2% 6.4%
Neither 63 9.7% 16.1%
Disagree 346 53.1% 69.2%
Strongly disagree 138 21.2% 90.4%
Don't know 62 9.5% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
5
0.5%
2
1.1%
7
Agree 7.1%
18
4.0%
16
5.2%
34
Neither 9.9%
25
9.6%
38
9.7%
63
Disagree 56.1%
142
51.4%
204
53.2%
346
Strongly disagree 17.4%
44
23.7%
94
21.2%
138
Don't know 7.5%
19
10.8%
43
9.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
397

650


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Agree 4.5%
23
6.5%
5
8.7%
2
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
5.2%
34
Neither 9.2%
47
7.8%
6
8.7%
2
13.9%
5
75.0%
3
9.7%
63
Disagree 52.7%
269
54.5%
42
56.5%
13
63.9%
23
0.0%
0
53.4%
347
Strongly disagree 22.9%
117
15.6%
12
26.1%
6
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
21.2%
138
Don't know 9.2%
47
15.6%
12
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
25.0%
1
9.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.3%
2
1.1%
7
Agree 5.1%
19
7.9%
3
3.4%
3
6.5%
10
5.4%
35
Neither 8.9%
33
5.3%
2
6.7%
6
13.7%
21
9.6%
62
Disagree 54.5%
201
50.0%
19
56.2%
50
49.7%
76
53.3%
346
Strongly disagree 20.9%
77
15.8%
6
25.8%
23
20.3%
31
21.1%
137
Don't know 9.5%
35
21.1%
8
6.7%
6
8.5%
13
9.6%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
38
100.0%
89
100.0%
153

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.6%
2
0.7%
1
16.7%
2
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
1.1%
7
Agree 6.4%
21
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
5.2%
4
5.2%
34
Neither 10.6%
35
8.4%
12
0.0%
0
10.2%
9
9.1%
7
9.7%
63
Disagree 54.8%
181
58.7%
84
25.0%
3
45.5%
40
50.6%
39
53.4%
347
Strongly disagree 16.7%
55
19.6%
28
50.0%
6
29.5%
26
29.9%
23
21.2%
138
Don't know 10.9%
36
8.4%
12
8.3%
1
10.2%
9
3.9%
3
9.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
3
1.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Agree 7.0%
13
1.9%
4
7.2%
16
2.8%
1
5.2%
34
Neither 8.6%
16
4.3%
9
13.9%
31
19.4%
7
9.7%
63
Disagree 56.8%
105
55.6%
115
48.9%
109
50.0%
18
53.3%
347
Strongly disagree 19.5%
36
24.6%
51
20.6%
46
13.9%
5
21.2%
138
Don't know 6.5%
12
12.1%
25
9.0%
20
13.9%
5
9.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
207
100.0%
223
100.0%
36

651


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
3
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Agree 5.5%
8
4.7%
8
6.6%
15
3.7%
4
5.4%
35
Neither 9.0%
13
9.4%
16
9.2%
21
13.0%
14
9.8%
64
Disagree 49.0%
71
59.4%
101
55.5%
127
43.5%
47
53.1%
346
Strongly disagree 24.8%
36
19.4%
33
15.3%
35
32.4%
35
21.3%
139
Don't know 9.7%
14
5.9%
10
12.7%
29
7.4%
8
9.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
170
100.0%
229
100.0%
108

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
2
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
1.1%
7
Agree 8.2%
5
6.6%
11
4.6%
9
3.8%
6
3.0%
2
5.1%
33
Neither 4.9%
3
11.4%
19
9.7%
19
11.5%
18
4.5%
3
9.6%
62
Disagree 47.5%
29
57.5%
96
55.6%
109
51.0%
80
47.0%
31
53.3%
345
Strongly disagree 11.5%
7
12.6%
21
20.4%
40
28.0%
44
39.4%
26
21.3%
138
Don't know 24.6%
15
10.8%
18
9.2%
18
5.7%
9
3.0%
2
9.6%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
167
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

647


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.1%
6
Agree 15.2%
5
3.6%
7
4.8%
9
5.6%
5
3.2%
2
4.9%
28
Neither 15.2%
5
10.3%
20
12.4%
23
7.8%
7
4.8%
3
10.2%
58
Disagree 45.5%
15
54.4%
106
51.6%
96
56.7%
51
51.6%
32
53.0%
300
Strongly disagree 12.1%
4
19.0%
37
22.0%
41
23.3%
21
35.5%
22
22.1%
125
Don't know 12.1%
4
11.3%
22
8.1%
15
6.7%
6
3.2%
2
8.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
90
100.0%
62

566



Bookmark and Share