American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CHOSENJW (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement: do you strongly agree, agree, neither agree or disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree? -- Now, as in the past, Jews remain God's chosen people.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 43 6.6% 6.6%
Agree 147 22.6% 29.2%
Neither 80 12.3% 41.5%
Disagree 267 41% 82.5%
Strongly disagree 69 10.6% 93.1%
Don't know 45 6.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
17
6.6%
26
6.6%
43
Agree 20.5%
52
24.0%
95
22.6%
147
Neither 12.6%
32
12.1%
48
12.3%
80
Disagree 44.5%
113
38.9%
154
41.1%
267
Strongly disagree 11.0%
28
10.1%
40
10.5%
68
Don't know 4.7%
12
8.3%
33
6.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
396

650


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
37
5.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
42
Agree 21.9%
112
26.0%
20
30.4%
7
20.0%
7
25.0%
1
22.6%
147
Neither 12.1%
62
9.1%
7
4.3%
1
22.9%
8
50.0%
2
12.3%
80
Disagree 40.3%
206
41.6%
32
52.2%
12
48.6%
17
0.0%
0
41.1%
267
Strongly disagree 11.5%
59
7.8%
6
8.7%
2
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
10.6%
69
Don't know 6.8%
35
10.4%
8
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
6.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
35
100.0%
4

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.4%
31
5.4%
2
5.6%
5
3.3%
5
6.6%
43
Agree 21.6%
80
43.2%
16
23.3%
21
19.0%
29
22.5%
146
Neither 14.3%
53
0.0%
0
5.6%
5
14.4%
22
12.3%
80
Disagree 40.5%
150
27.0%
10
43.3%
39
44.4%
68
41.1%
267
Strongly disagree 9.7%
36
8.1%
3
10.0%
9
13.7%
21
10.6%
69
Don't know 5.4%
20
16.2%
6
12.2%
11
5.2%
8
6.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
37
100.0%
90
100.0%
153

650


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
27
2.8%
4
25.0%
3
8.0%
7
1.3%
1
6.5%
42
Agree 25.4%
84
18.2%
26
33.3%
4
27.3%
24
11.8%
9
22.6%
147
Neither 10.9%
36
14.0%
20
0.0%
0
10.2%
9
21.1%
16
12.5%
81
Disagree 40.2%
133
49.7%
71
25.0%
3
27.3%
24
47.4%
36
41.1%
267
Strongly disagree 7.9%
26
12.6%
18
8.3%
1
15.9%
14
11.8%
9
10.5%
68
Don't know 7.6%
25
2.8%
4
8.3%
1
11.4%
10
6.6%
5
6.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
76

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
16
6.3%
13
5.4%
12
5.4%
2
6.6%
43
Agree 28.1%
52
25.5%
53
16.1%
36
18.9%
7
22.7%
148
Neither 11.9%
22
10.6%
22
13.0%
29
18.9%
7
12.3%
80
Disagree 38.4%
71
39.4%
82
46.6%
104
27.0%
10
40.9%
267
Strongly disagree 9.2%
17
11.5%
24
10.3%
23
13.5%
5
10.6%
69
Don't know 3.8%
7
6.7%
14
8.5%
19
16.2%
6
7.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
223
100.0%
37

653


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
12
4.7%
8
7.4%
17
5.6%
6
6.6%
43
Agree 23.4%
34
18.7%
32
27.1%
62
17.8%
19
22.5%
147
Neither 15.9%
23
9.4%
16
10.0%
23
17.8%
19
12.4%
81
Disagree 36.6%
53
49.7%
85
39.7%
91
35.5%
38
41.0%
267
Strongly disagree 10.3%
15
12.9%
22
7.9%
18
13.1%
14
10.6%
69
Don't know 5.5%
8
4.7%
8
7.9%
18
10.3%
11
6.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
229
100.0%
107

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
5
7.1%
12
6.2%
12
5.1%
8
7.6%
5
6.5%
42
Agree 32.8%
20
31.5%
53
21.0%
41
16.5%
26
10.6%
7
22.7%
147
Neither 13.1%
8
10.1%
17
10.8%
21
10.8%
17
24.2%
16
12.2%
79
Disagree 26.2%
16
38.7%
65
43.1%
84
44.9%
71
45.5%
30
41.0%
266
Strongly disagree 9.8%
6
5.4%
9
13.3%
26
13.9%
22
9.1%
6
10.6%
69
Don't know 9.8%
6
7.1%
12
5.6%
11
8.9%
14
3.0%
2
6.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
195
100.0%
158
100.0%
66

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
2
7.2%
14
5.9%
11
3.4%
3
4.8%
3
5.9%
33
Agree 39.4%
13
27.7%
54
22.2%
41
15.7%
14
12.9%
8
23.0%
130
Neither 12.1%
4
12.8%
25
11.9%
22
11.2%
10
16.1%
10
12.6%
71
Disagree 27.3%
9
36.9%
72
42.2%
78
52.8%
47
48.4%
30
41.8%
236
Strongly disagree 6.1%
2
8.2%
16
11.9%
22
12.4%
11
12.9%
8
10.5%
59
Don't know 9.1%
3
7.2%
14
5.9%
11
4.5%
4
4.8%
3
6.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
185
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

564



Bookmark and Share