American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CONVERT (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement: do you strongly agree, agree, neither agree or disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree? -- Jews do not need to be converted to Christianity.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 84 12.9% 12.9%
Agree 260 39.9% 52.8%
Neither 77 11.8% 64.6%
Disagree 156 23.9% 88.5%
Strongly disagree 36 5.5% 94%
Don't know 39 6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.8%
30
13.6%
54
12.9%
84
Agree 44.1%
112
37.3%
148
39.9%
260
Neither 11.0%
28
12.3%
49
11.8%
77
Disagree 23.2%
59
24.4%
97
24.0%
156
Strongly disagree 5.5%
14
5.5%
22
5.5%
36
Don't know 4.3%
11
6.8%
27
5.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.5%
74
5.3%
4
4.3%
1
11.1%
4
25.0%
1
12.9%
84
Agree 41.7%
213
31.6%
24
39.1%
9
38.9%
14
0.0%
0
40.0%
260
Neither 11.0%
56
19.7%
15
0.0%
0
13.9%
5
25.0%
1
11.8%
77
Disagree 21.9%
112
31.6%
24
39.1%
9
25.0%
9
25.0%
1
23.8%
155
Strongly disagree 5.3%
27
3.9%
3
13.0%
3
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.5%
36
Don't know 5.7%
29
7.9%
6
4.3%
1
2.8%
1
25.0%
1
5.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
76
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.1%
52
5.1%
2
10.3%
9
13.1%
20
12.8%
83
Agree 39.5%
146
35.9%
14
51.7%
45
35.9%
55
40.1%
260
Neither 12.2%
45
7.7%
3
4.6%
4
16.3%
25
11.9%
77
Disagree 25.7%
95
28.2%
11
18.4%
16
21.6%
33
23.9%
155
Strongly disagree 4.1%
15
10.3%
4
6.9%
6
7.2%
11
5.5%
36
Don't know 4.6%
17
12.8%
5
8.0%
7
5.9%
9
5.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
87
100.0%
153

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
29
13.3%
19
66.7%
8
12.6%
11
22.1%
17
12.9%
84
Agree 38.0%
126
49.7%
71
16.7%
2
28.7%
25
46.8%
36
39.9%
260
Neither 12.3%
41
9.1%
13
8.3%
1
16.1%
14
10.4%
8
11.8%
77
Disagree 28.3%
94
22.4%
32
8.3%
1
23.0%
20
11.7%
9
24.0%
156
Strongly disagree 5.4%
18
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
11.5%
10
5.2%
4
5.4%
35
Don't know 7.2%
24
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
8.0%
7
3.9%
3
6.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
77

651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.2%
17
17.3%
36
12.2%
27
8.1%
3
12.7%
83
Agree 38.4%
71
40.4%
84
41.6%
92
35.1%
13
39.9%
260
Neither 14.1%
26
9.6%
20
11.8%
26
13.5%
5
11.8%
77
Disagree 25.9%
48
24.0%
50
23.5%
52
16.2%
6
24.0%
156
Strongly disagree 9.2%
17
1.9%
4
5.0%
11
10.8%
4
5.5%
36
Don't know 3.2%
6
6.7%
14
5.9%
13
16.2%
6
6.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
221
100.0%
37

651


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.2%
31
9.9%
17
8.3%
19
15.7%
17
12.9%
84
Agree 40.4%
59
40.9%
70
35.5%
81
46.3%
50
39.8%
260
Neither 9.6%
14
11.7%
20
15.4%
35
7.4%
8
11.8%
77
Disagree 19.9%
29
28.7%
49
25.9%
59
18.5%
20
24.0%
157
Strongly disagree 4.1%
6
3.5%
6
7.0%
16
6.5%
7
5.4%
35
Don't know 4.8%
7
5.3%
9
7.9%
18
5.6%
6
6.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
108

653


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
4
8.3%
14
11.2%
22
19.0%
30
22.4%
15
13.0%
85
Agree 30.6%
19
41.4%
70
41.8%
82
38.6%
61
38.8%
26
39.6%
258
Neither 16.1%
10
10.1%
17
13.8%
27
10.1%
16
10.4%
7
11.8%
77
Disagree 29.0%
18
29.0%
49
23.0%
45
18.4%
29
20.9%
14
23.8%
155
Strongly disagree 4.8%
3
4.7%
8
5.6%
11
7.6%
12
4.5%
3
5.7%
37
Don't know 12.9%
8
6.5%
11
4.6%
9
6.3%
10
3.0%
2
6.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
196
100.0%
158
100.0%
67

652


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
4
9.7%
19
15.1%
28
9.0%
8
20.6%
13
12.7%
72
Agree 27.3%
9
34.4%
67
40.9%
76
51.7%
46
47.6%
30
40.3%
228
Neither 9.1%
3
13.8%
27
12.9%
24
10.1%
9
6.3%
4
11.8%
67
Disagree 39.4%
13
24.6%
48
22.6%
42
20.2%
18
22.2%
14
23.9%
135
Strongly disagree 3.0%
1
9.2%
18
5.4%
10
5.6%
5
1.6%
1
6.2%
35
Don't know 9.1%
3
8.2%
16
3.2%
6
3.4%
3
1.6%
1
5.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
63

566



Bookmark and Share