American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


KILLJC (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement: do you strongly agree, agree, neither agree or disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree? -- Now, as in the past, Jews must answer for killing Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 12 1.8% 1.8%
Agree 58 8.9% 10.7%
Neither 70 10.8% 21.5%
Disagree 308 47.4% 68.9%
Strongly disagree 145 22.3% 91.2%
Don't know 57 8.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
5
1.8%
7
1.8%
12
Agree 9.4%
24
8.6%
34
8.9%
58
Neither 10.6%
27
10.9%
43
10.8%
70
Disagree 49.4%
126
46.0%
182
47.3%
308
Strongly disagree 22.0%
56
22.7%
90
22.4%
146
Don't know 6.7%
17
10.1%
40
8.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
396

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
9
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
Agree 7.1%
36
19.7%
15
9.1%
2
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
9.0%
58
Neither 9.4%
48
15.8%
12
9.1%
2
14.3%
5
50.0%
2
10.7%
69
Disagree 48.3%
246
35.5%
27
63.6%
14
54.3%
19
25.0%
1
47.5%
307
Strongly disagree 25.0%
127
15.8%
12
13.6%
3
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
22.4%
145
Don't know 8.4%
43
13.2%
10
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
25.0%
1
8.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
76
100.0%
22
100.0%
35
100.0%
4

646


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
6
5.1%
2
2.2%
2
1.3%
2
1.8%
12
Agree 8.1%
30
15.4%
6
7.9%
7
9.2%
14
8.8%
57
Neither 10.3%
38
23.1%
9
2.2%
2
13.8%
21
10.8%
70
Disagree 48.5%
179
35.9%
14
50.6%
45
45.4%
69
47.3%
307
Strongly disagree 22.8%
84
7.7%
3
24.7%
22
23.7%
36
22.3%
145
Don't know 8.7%
32
12.8%
5
12.4%
11
6.6%
10
8.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
39
100.0%
89
100.0%
152

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
5
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.7%
11
Agree 11.5%
38
7.0%
10
0.0%
0
10.5%
9
0.0%
0
8.8%
57
Neither 9.1%
30
14.0%
20
0.0%
0
11.6%
10
13.0%
10
10.8%
70
Disagree 53.0%
175
44.8%
64
25.0%
3
34.9%
30
45.5%
35
47.4%
307
Strongly disagree 16.7%
55
22.4%
32
66.7%
8
29.1%
25
32.5%
25
22.4%
145
Don't know 8.2%
27
9.1%
13
8.3%
1
14.0%
12
6.5%
5
9.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
86
100.0%
77

648


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
6
1.9%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
Agree 7.5%
14
9.2%
19
9.5%
21
8.1%
3
8.7%
57
Neither 11.8%
22
7.7%
16
11.3%
25
21.6%
8
10.9%
71
Disagree 51.6%
96
46.9%
97
45.9%
102
37.8%
14
47.4%
309
Strongly disagree 19.9%
37
23.2%
48
24.8%
55
16.2%
6
22.4%
146
Don't know 5.9%
11
11.1%
23
8.1%
18
16.2%
6
8.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
207
100.0%
222
100.0%
37

652


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
3
1.2%
2
2.2%
5
1.9%
2
1.8%
12
Agree 5.5%
8
8.2%
14
11.5%
26
9.3%
10
8.9%
58
Neither 11.0%
16
12.3%
21
10.6%
24
9.3%
10
10.9%
71
Disagree 46.9%
68
52.0%
89
45.8%
104
44.4%
48
47.5%
309
Strongly disagree 27.6%
40
21.1%
36
16.7%
38
28.7%
31
22.3%
145
Don't know 6.9%
10
5.3%
9
13.2%
30
6.5%
7
8.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
227
100.0%
108

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
2
2.4%
4
1.0%
2
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Agree 13.3%
8
11.8%
20
8.1%
16
6.4%
10
6.0%
4
8.9%
58
Neither 11.7%
7
12.4%
21
12.2%
24
8.9%
14
6.0%
4
10.8%
70
Disagree 41.7%
25
51.8%
88
47.2%
93
46.5%
73
43.3%
29
47.3%
308
Strongly disagree 15.0%
9
10.6%
18
22.8%
45
28.7%
45
41.8%
28
22.3%
145
Don't know 15.0%
9
11.2%
19
8.6%
17
7.0%
11
3.0%
2
8.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
170
100.0%
197
100.0%
157
100.0%
67

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
2.1%
4
1.1%
1
1.6%
1
1.8%
10
Agree 18.2%
6
12.3%
24
8.0%
15
6.7%
6
4.8%
3
9.5%
54
Neither 15.2%
5
12.3%
24
12.3%
23
6.7%
6
6.5%
4
10.9%
62
Disagree 45.5%
15
45.1%
88
44.9%
84
60.0%
54
43.5%
27
47.3%
268
Strongly disagree 18.2%
6
17.9%
35
25.1%
47
16.7%
15
40.3%
25
22.6%
128
Don't know 3.0%
1
10.3%
20
7.5%
14
8.9%
8
3.2%
2
7.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
187
100.0%
90
100.0%
62

567



Bookmark and Share