American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SAMTYPE (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

"Religious Right" equals any conservative on POLVIEWS (Var 3) and/or SOCVIEWS (Var 4) AND Response "1" on BIBLE (Var 5), REBORN (Var 6), and SAVIOR (Var7).
  1) Religious right
  2) Non-Religious right

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Religious right 105 17.3% 17.3%
Non-Religious right 503 82.7% 100%
Missing 240
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Religious right 14.9%
36
18.8%
69
17.3%
105
Non-Religious right 85.1%
205
81.2%
298
82.7%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
367

608


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Religious right 17.3%
82
16.7%
12
22.7%
5
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
17.1%
104
Non-Religious right 82.7%
393
83.3%
60
77.3%
17
85.3%
29
100.0%
4
82.9%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
72
100.0%
22
100.0%
34
100.0%
4

607


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Religious right 17.7%
61
26.5%
9
16.9%
14
13.9%
20
17.2%
104
Non-Religious right 82.3%
284
73.5%
25
83.1%
69
86.1%
124
82.8%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
34
100.0%
83
100.0%
144

606


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Religious right 24.3%
74
5.1%
7
0.0%
0
26.8%
22
2.7%
2
17.3%
105
Non-Religious right 75.7%
230
94.9%
129
100.0%
12
73.2%
60
97.3%
72
82.7%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
136
100.0%
12
100.0%
82
100.0%
74

608


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Religious right 24.9%
42
15.1%
30
13.3%
28
17.2%
5
17.3%
105
Non-Religious right 75.1%
127
84.9%
169
86.7%
183
82.8%
24
82.7%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
199
100.0%
211
100.0%
29

608


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Religious right 12.2%
17
14.3%
23
23.1%
48
16.2%
16
17.1%
104
Non-Religious right 87.8%
122
85.7%
138
76.9%
160
83.8%
83
82.9%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
161
100.0%
208
100.0%
99

607


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Religious right 21.1%
12
23.4%
36
21.4%
39
6.7%
10
11.1%
7
17.2%
104
Non-Religious right 78.9%
45
76.6%
118
78.6%
143
93.3%
139
88.9%
56
82.8%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
154
100.0%
182
100.0%
149
100.0%
63

605


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Religious right 23.3%
7
24.3%
44
13.2%
23
12.8%
11
9.8%
6
17.1%
91
Non-Religious right 76.7%
23
75.7%
137
86.8%
151
87.2%
75
90.2%
55
82.9%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
181
100.0%
174
100.0%
86
100.0%
61

532



Bookmark and Share