American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


JEWLEFT (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement: do you strongly agree, agree, neither agree or disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree? -- Jews are main backers of left-wing causes in the United States.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 5 .8% .8%
Agree 53 8.1% 8.9%
Neither 99 15.2% 24.1%
Disagree 271 41.6% 65.7%
Strongly disagree 70 10.8% 76.5%
Don't know 153 23.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Agree 10.7%
27
6.6%
26
8.2%
53
Neither 12.3%
31
17.2%
68
15.3%
99
Disagree 49.4%
125
36.9%
146
41.8%
271
Strongly disagree 9.1%
23
11.9%
47
10.8%
70
Don't know 17.0%
43
27.5%
109
23.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
396

649


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.6%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Agree 7.4%
38
14.3%
11
8.7%
2
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
8.1%
53
Neither 14.3%
73
18.2%
14
21.7%
5
16.7%
6
25.0%
1
15.2%
99
Disagree 41.7%
213
40.3%
31
52.2%
12
41.7%
15
0.0%
0
41.6%
271
Strongly disagree 12.1%
62
3.9%
3
4.3%
1
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
10.8%
70
Don't know 23.9%
122
22.1%
17
13.0%
3
22.2%
8
75.0%
3
23.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
4
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Agree 8.4%
31
2.6%
1
3.4%
3
11.2%
17
8.0%
52
Neither 14.6%
54
7.7%
3
11.2%
10
21.1%
32
15.2%
99
Disagree 40.5%
150
48.7%
19
47.2%
42
39.5%
60
41.7%
271
Strongly disagree 11.4%
42
0.0%
0
11.2%
10
11.8%
18
10.8%
70
Don't know 24.1%
89
38.5%
15
27.0%
24
16.4%
25
23.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
89
100.0%
152

650


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.6%
4
Agree 9.1%
30
6.3%
9
8.3%
1
5.7%
5
9.2%
7
8.0%
52
Neither 14.2%
47
17.5%
25
0.0%
0
15.9%
14
17.1%
13
15.2%
99
Disagree 43.8%
145
41.3%
59
41.7%
5
38.6%
34
36.8%
28
41.7%
271
Strongly disagree 7.6%
25
12.6%
18
25.0%
3
13.6%
12
17.1%
13
10.9%
71
Don't know 25.4%
84
21.0%
30
16.7%
2
26.1%
23
18.4%
14
23.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
76

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Agree 8.1%
15
9.6%
20
8.1%
18
0.0%
0
8.1%
53
Neither 16.2%
30
9.6%
20
16.7%
37
36.1%
13
15.4%
100
Disagree 42.7%
79
40.4%
84
43.2%
96
33.3%
12
41.6%
271
Strongly disagree 10.8%
20
13.9%
29
9.0%
20
2.8%
1
10.8%
70
Don't know 21.1%
39
26.0%
54
22.5%
50
27.8%
10
23.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

651


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Agree 11.0%
16
5.9%
10
9.6%
22
4.7%
5
8.1%
53
Neither 13.0%
19
17.6%
30
14.5%
33
16.8%
18
15.4%
100
Disagree 41.1%
60
41.8%
71
40.4%
92
44.9%
48
41.6%
271
Strongly disagree 13.7%
20
11.2%
19
7.0%
16
14.0%
15
10.8%
70
Don't know 18.5%
27
23.5%
40
28.5%
65
19.6%
21
23.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
170
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
0.6%
4
Agree 9.7%
6
8.3%
14
8.7%
17
5.1%
8
10.4%
7
8.0%
52
Neither 16.1%
10
11.8%
20
15.8%
31
19.1%
30
11.9%
8
15.2%
99
Disagree 27.4%
17
48.5%
82
42.9%
84
41.4%
65
35.8%
24
41.8%
272
Strongly disagree 6.5%
4
5.9%
10
10.2%
20
15.3%
24
19.4%
13
10.9%
71
Don't know 38.7%
24
25.4%
43
21.9%
43
19.1%
30
19.4%
13
23.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
67

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.4%
2
Agree 18.8%
6
8.7%
17
8.1%
15
7.9%
7
4.9%
3
8.5%
48
Neither 18.8%
6
15.8%
31
17.2%
32
10.1%
9
13.1%
8
15.2%
86
Disagree 31.3%
10
38.8%
76
44.6%
83
48.3%
43
44.3%
27
42.4%
239
Strongly disagree 6.3%
2
9.2%
18
11.8%
22
10.1%
9
19.7%
12
11.2%
63
Don't know 25.0%
8
27.6%
54
17.7%
33
23.6%
21
16.4%
10
22.3%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
196
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
61

564



Bookmark and Share