American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


JEWMONEY (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement: do you strongly agree, agree, neither agree or disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree? -- When it comes to choosing between people and money, Jews will choose money.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 17 2.6% 2.6%
Agree 106 16.3% 18.9%
Neither 88 13.5% 32.4%
Disagree 268 41.2% 73.6%
Strongly disagree 82 12.6% 86.2%
Don't know 89 13.7% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
4
3.5%
14
2.8%
18
Agree 17.3%
44
15.8%
63
16.4%
107
Neither 15.3%
39
12.3%
49
13.5%
88
Disagree 45.1%
115
38.7%
154
41.2%
269
Strongly disagree 11.0%
28
13.6%
54
12.6%
82
Don't know 9.8%
25
16.1%
64
13.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
398

653


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
11
4.0%
3
4.3%
1
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
17
Agree 13.5%
69
33.3%
25
21.7%
5
21.6%
8
0.0%
0
16.5%
107
Neither 13.1%
67
13.3%
10
21.7%
5
13.5%
5
0.0%
0
13.4%
87
Disagree 43.8%
224
26.7%
20
39.1%
9
40.5%
15
0.0%
0
41.2%
268
Strongly disagree 14.5%
74
5.3%
4
8.7%
2
5.4%
2
25.0%
1
12.8%
83
Don't know 12.9%
66
17.3%
13
4.3%
1
13.5%
5
75.0%
3
13.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
75
100.0%
23
100.0%
37
100.0%
4

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
11
7.7%
3
1.1%
1
2.0%
3
2.8%
18
Agree 14.8%
55
20.5%
8
15.6%
14
19.1%
29
16.3%
106
Neither 13.2%
49
17.9%
7
10.0%
9
15.1%
23
13.5%
88
Disagree 43.7%
162
23.1%
9
43.3%
39
38.8%
59
41.3%
269
Strongly disagree 12.1%
45
7.7%
3
14.4%
13
14.5%
22
12.7%
83
Don't know 13.2%
49
23.1%
9
15.6%
14
10.5%
16
13.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
39
100.0%
90
100.0%
152

652


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
9
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
1.3%
1
2.6%
17
Agree 17.8%
59
19.4%
28
0.0%
0
13.6%
12
9.3%
7
16.3%
106
Neither 15.4%
51
11.1%
16
0.0%
0
14.8%
13
10.7%
8
13.5%
88
Disagree 40.5%
134
43.1%
62
33.3%
4
37.5%
33
46.7%
35
41.2%
268
Strongly disagree 8.5%
28
12.5%
18
58.3%
7
11.4%
10
25.3%
19
12.6%
82
Don't know 15.1%
50
10.4%
15
8.3%
1
20.5%
18
6.7%
5
13.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
144
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
75

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
6
3.4%
7
1.3%
3
5.6%
2
2.8%
18
Agree 14.0%
26
19.2%
40
16.1%
36
13.9%
5
16.4%
107
Neither 15.1%
28
9.1%
19
16.1%
36
13.9%
5
13.5%
88
Disagree 48.9%
91
35.6%
74
42.0%
94
27.8%
10
41.1%
269
Strongly disagree 8.6%
16
18.8%
39
11.2%
25
8.3%
3
12.7%
83
Don't know 10.2%
19
13.9%
29
13.4%
30
30.6%
11
13.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
208
100.0%
224
100.0%
36

654


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
7
1.2%
2
3.1%
7
1.9%
2
2.8%
18
Agree 19.3%
28
15.2%
26
17.5%
40
12.1%
13
16.4%
107
Neither 10.3%
15
13.5%
23
14.9%
34
14.0%
15
13.4%
87
Disagree 40.0%
58
43.9%
75
39.0%
89
43.9%
47
41.3%
269
Strongly disagree 14.5%
21
13.5%
23
9.6%
22
15.0%
16
12.6%
82
Don't know 11.0%
16
12.9%
22
15.8%
36
13.1%
14
13.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
3
3.0%
5
4.1%
8
0.6%
1
1.5%
1
2.8%
18
Agree 22.2%
14
20.7%
35
15.8%
31
14.0%
22
7.5%
5
16.4%
107
Neither 12.7%
8
16.0%
27
12.2%
24
14.0%
22
7.5%
5
13.2%
86
Disagree 28.6%
18
40.2%
68
38.3%
75
48.4%
76
46.3%
31
41.1%
268
Strongly disagree 7.9%
5
5.9%
10
12.2%
24
14.0%
22
32.8%
22
12.7%
83
Don't know 23.8%
15
14.2%
24
17.3%
34
8.9%
14
4.5%
3
13.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
169
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
67

652


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
3.1%
6
2.7%
5
1.1%
1
1.6%
1
2.3%
13
Agree 18.2%
6
19.0%
37
21.0%
39
12.5%
11
6.5%
4
17.2%
97
Neither 9.1%
3
17.4%
34
14.0%
26
14.8%
13
6.5%
4
14.2%
80
Disagree 36.4%
12
34.4%
67
39.8%
74
56.8%
50
50.0%
31
41.5%
234
Strongly disagree 12.1%
4
10.3%
20
14.0%
26
3.4%
3
29.0%
18
12.6%
71
Don't know 24.2%
8
15.9%
31
8.6%
16
11.4%
10
6.5%
4
12.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
88
100.0%
62

564



Bookmark and Share