American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ENDWORLD (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement: do you strongly agree, agree, neither agree or disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree? -- The world will end in the battle of Armageddon between Jesus and Satan.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 64 9.8% 9.8%
Agree 196 30.1% 39.9%
Neither 110 16.9% 56.8%
Disagree 139 21.4% 78.2%
Strongly disagree 53 8.1% 86.3%
Don't know 89 13.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
22
10.6%
42
9.8%
64
Agree 26.7%
68
32.3%
128
30.1%
196
Neither 18.8%
48
15.7%
62
16.9%
110
Disagree 23.9%
61
19.7%
78
21.4%
139
Strongly disagree 8.6%
22
7.8%
31
8.1%
53
Don't know 13.3%
34
13.9%
55
13.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
396

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
51
10.5%
8
8.3%
2
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.8%
64
Agree 28.2%
144
43.4%
33
29.2%
7
33.3%
12
0.0%
0
30.1%
196
Neither 15.9%
81
21.1%
16
16.7%
4
19.4%
7
50.0%
2
16.9%
110
Disagree 22.5%
115
11.8%
9
25.0%
6
25.0%
9
0.0%
0
21.4%
139
Strongly disagree 9.6%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
8.1%
53
Don't know 13.9%
71
13.2%
10
20.8%
5
2.8%
1
50.0%
2
13.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
76
100.0%
24
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
35
22.5%
9
8.0%
7
8.6%
13
9.9%
64
Agree 31.6%
117
27.5%
11
27.6%
24
28.3%
43
30.0%
195
Neither 15.9%
59
10.0%
4
16.1%
14
21.7%
33
16.9%
110
Disagree 20.0%
74
22.5%
9
26.4%
23
21.7%
33
21.4%
139
Strongly disagree 8.4%
31
5.0%
2
5.7%
5
9.9%
15
8.2%
53
Don't know 14.6%
54
12.5%
5
16.1%
14
9.9%
15
13.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
40
100.0%
87
100.0%
152

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
40
6.3%
9
0.0%
0
14.8%
13
2.6%
2
9.8%
64
Agree 35.8%
118
28.0%
40
0.0%
0
29.5%
26
14.3%
11
30.0%
195
Neither 15.5%
51
21.7%
31
8.3%
1
14.8%
13
18.2%
14
16.9%
110
Disagree 21.5%
71
23.1%
33
25.0%
3
15.9%
14
23.4%
18
21.4%
139
Strongly disagree 2.1%
7
5.6%
8
66.7%
8
9.1%
8
27.3%
21
8.0%
52
Don't know 13.0%
43
15.4%
22
0.0%
0
15.9%
14
14.3%
11
13.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
20
9.6%
20
9.0%
20
11.4%
4
9.8%
64
Agree 34.6%
64
24.5%
51
32.0%
71
25.7%
9
30.0%
195
Neither 16.8%
31
16.3%
34
17.6%
39
17.1%
6
16.9%
110
Disagree 21.1%
39
22.1%
46
22.1%
49
17.1%
6
21.5%
140
Strongly disagree 6.5%
12
10.1%
21
7.7%
17
8.6%
3
8.2%
53
Don't know 10.3%
19
17.3%
36
11.7%
26
20.0%
7
13.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
35

650


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
13
8.2%
14
11.0%
25
10.4%
11
9.7%
63
Agree 24.8%
36
29.8%
51
34.6%
79
28.3%
30
30.2%
196
Neither 18.6%
27
19.9%
34
13.2%
30
17.0%
18
16.8%
109
Disagree 25.5%
37
19.3%
33
19.7%
45
22.6%
24
21.4%
139
Strongly disagree 11.0%
16
8.2%
14
5.3%
12
11.3%
12
8.3%
54
Don't know 11.0%
16
14.6%
25
16.2%
37
10.4%
11
13.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
106

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
6
9.5%
16
12.8%
25
7.6%
12
7.5%
5
9.9%
64
Agree 31.7%
19
36.3%
61
36.9%
72
20.3%
32
17.9%
12
30.2%
196
Neither 10.0%
6
15.5%
26
15.4%
30
22.2%
35
16.4%
11
16.7%
108
Disagree 18.3%
11
19.6%
33
15.4%
30
28.5%
45
29.9%
20
21.5%
139
Strongly disagree 3.3%
2
3.6%
6
7.7%
15
12.0%
19
16.4%
11
8.2%
53
Don't know 26.7%
16
15.5%
26
11.8%
23
9.5%
15
11.9%
8
13.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
168
100.0%
195
100.0%
158
100.0%
67

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.6%
6
11.3%
22
10.2%
19
4.5%
4
9.7%
6
10.1%
57
Agree 26.5%
9
30.3%
59
29.9%
56
36.4%
32
19.4%
12
29.7%
168
Neither 14.7%
5
19.5%
38
20.3%
38
10.2%
9
17.7%
11
17.8%
101
Disagree 17.6%
6
22.1%
43
17.1%
32
26.1%
23
29.0%
18
21.6%
122
Strongly disagree 2.9%
1
3.1%
6
9.6%
18
4.5%
4
17.7%
11
7.1%
40
Don't know 20.6%
7
13.8%
27
12.8%
24
18.2%
16
6.5%
4
13.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
195
100.0%
187
100.0%
88
100.0%
62

566



Bookmark and Share