American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


JEWSIM (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement: do you strongly agree, agree, neither agree or disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree? -- Despite their special customs and beliefs, Jews are really pretty similar to other Americans.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 114 17.5% 17.5%
Agree 449 69% 86.5%
Neither 25 3.8% 90.3%
Disagree 29 4.5% 94.8%
Strongly disagree 5 .8% 95.6%
Don't know 29 4.5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.2%
36
19.4%
77
17.4%
113
Agree 72.4%
184
66.7%
264
68.9%
448
Neither 3.1%
8
4.3%
17
3.8%
25
Disagree 5.5%
14
4.0%
16
4.6%
30
Strongly disagree 0.8%
2
0.8%
3
0.8%
5
Don't know 3.9%
10
4.8%
19
4.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
396

650


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.0%
97
11.8%
9
13.6%
3
13.5%
5
0.0%
0
17.6%
114
Agree 70.0%
357
68.4%
52
59.1%
13
67.6%
25
50.0%
2
69.2%
449
Neither 3.3%
17
5.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
25.0%
1
3.7%
24
Disagree 3.3%
17
9.2%
7
13.6%
3
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
29
Strongly disagree 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Don't know 3.7%
19
5.3%
4
13.6%
3
2.7%
1
25.0%
1
4.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
76
100.0%
22
100.0%
37
100.0%
4

649


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.6%
69
10.3%
4
21.3%
19
14.4%
22
17.5%
114
Agree 68.6%
254
76.9%
30
70.8%
63
65.4%
100
68.7%
447
Neither 4.1%
15
2.6%
1
1.1%
1
5.9%
9
4.0%
26
Disagree 4.1%
15
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
7.2%
11
4.6%
30
Strongly disagree 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.8%
5
Don't know 3.8%
14
10.3%
4
2.2%
2
5.9%
9
4.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
89
100.0%
153

651


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.1%
50
19.0%
27
41.7%
5
19.1%
17
19.2%
15
17.5%
114
Agree 70.8%
235
68.3%
97
41.7%
5
65.2%
58
69.2%
54
68.8%
449
Neither 3.6%
12
3.5%
5
8.3%
1
5.6%
5
2.6%
2
3.8%
25
Disagree 5.4%
18
3.5%
5
8.3%
1
3.4%
3
3.8%
3
4.6%
30
Strongly disagree 0.9%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Don't know 4.2%
14
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
6.7%
6
5.1%
4
4.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
142
100.0%
12
100.0%
89
100.0%
78

653


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.0%
35
18.8%
39
16.7%
37
8.3%
3
17.5%
114
Agree 71.7%
132
64.9%
135
71.2%
158
63.9%
23
68.9%
448
Neither 2.7%
5
5.3%
11
3.6%
8
5.6%
2
4.0%
26
Disagree 3.3%
6
5.3%
11
3.6%
8
8.3%
3
4.3%
28
Strongly disagree 1.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Don't know 2.2%
4
5.3%
11
4.1%
9
13.9%
5
4.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

650


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.8%
33
12.2%
21
17.5%
40
18.7%
20
17.5%
114
Agree 64.1%
93
77.3%
133
64.5%
147
71.0%
76
68.9%
449
Neither 3.4%
5
3.5%
6
4.8%
11
3.7%
4
4.0%
26
Disagree 5.5%
8
1.7%
3
6.6%
15
2.8%
3
4.4%
29
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
1.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
5
Don't know 3.4%
5
4.1%
7
6.1%
14
2.8%
3
4.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
172
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.1%
10
10.1%
17
16.9%
33
21.0%
33
30.3%
20
17.4%
113
Agree 66.1%
41
70.8%
119
69.7%
136
68.2%
107
65.2%
43
68.8%
446
Neither 4.8%
3
6.0%
10
3.6%
7
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.9%
25
Disagree 1.6%
1
6.0%
10
5.6%
11
3.8%
6
3.0%
2
4.6%
30
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
1.5%
1
0.8%
5
Don't know 11.3%
7
6.5%
11
3.1%
6
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
195
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
4
13.8%
27
18.4%
34
11.2%
10
33.9%
21
17.1%
96
Agree 65.6%
21
65.6%
128
69.7%
129
83.1%
74
64.5%
40
69.6%
392
Neither 0.0%
0
5.1%
10
3.8%
7
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
19
Disagree 12.5%
4
8.2%
16
3.2%
6
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
28
Strongly disagree 3.1%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.9%
5
Don't know 6.3%
2
6.7%
13
3.8%
7
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
195
100.0%
185
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

563



Bookmark and Share