American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MOSPATR (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement: do you strongly agree, agree, neither agree or disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree? -- Because of their religion, Moslems in the United States are less patriotic than other Americans.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 31 4.8% 4.8%
Agree 232 35.6% 40.4%
Neither 86 13.2% 53.6%
Disagree 159 24.4% 78%
Strongly disagree 29 4.5% 82.5%
Don't know 114 17.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
13
4.5%
18
4.8%
31
Agree 43.9%
112
30.3%
120
35.6%
232
Neither 9.0%
23
15.9%
63
13.2%
86
Disagree 28.2%
72
22.0%
87
24.4%
159
Strongly disagree 3.9%
10
4.8%
19
4.5%
29
Don't know 9.8%
25
22.5%
89
17.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
396

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
24
2.6%
2
4.5%
1
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
31
Agree 34.2%
175
46.1%
35
45.5%
10
33.3%
12
0.0%
0
35.7%
232
Neither 13.3%
68
13.2%
10
9.1%
2
8.3%
3
40.0%
2
13.1%
85
Disagree 23.9%
122
28.9%
22
27.3%
6
25.0%
9
0.0%
0
24.5%
159
Strongly disagree 5.3%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
29
Don't know 18.6%
95
9.2%
7
13.6%
3
16.7%
6
60.0%
3
17.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
76
100.0%
22
100.0%
36
100.0%
5

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
19
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
4.6%
7
4.8%
31
Agree 36.5%
135
35.9%
14
29.5%
26
37.5%
57
35.7%
232
Neither 14.3%
53
10.3%
4
11.4%
10
12.5%
19
13.3%
86
Disagree 21.4%
79
20.5%
8
31.8%
28
28.3%
43
24.3%
158
Strongly disagree 4.3%
16
2.6%
1
2.3%
2
5.9%
9
4.3%
28
Don't know 18.4%
68
30.8%
12
19.3%
17
11.2%
17
17.6%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
152

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
19
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
3.9%
3
4.8%
31
Agree 40.2%
133
34.3%
49
41.7%
5
32.2%
28
22.1%
17
35.7%
232
Neither 12.4%
41
16.8%
24
0.0%
0
10.3%
9
15.6%
12
13.2%
86
Disagree 22.1%
73
25.2%
36
25.0%
3
26.4%
23
31.2%
24
24.5%
159
Strongly disagree 0.9%
3
4.2%
6
25.0%
3
8.0%
7
11.7%
9
4.3%
28
Don't know 18.7%
62
15.4%
22
8.3%
1
19.5%
17
15.6%
12
17.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
77

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
14
3.4%
7
4.1%
9
2.9%
1
4.8%
31
Agree 40.3%
75
31.4%
65
36.9%
82
25.7%
9
35.5%
231
Neither 13.4%
25
12.6%
26
12.6%
28
22.9%
8
13.4%
87
Disagree 19.9%
37
27.5%
57
26.1%
58
20.0%
7
24.5%
159
Strongly disagree 2.7%
5
4.8%
10
5.9%
13
0.0%
0
4.3%
28
Don't know 16.1%
30
20.3%
42
14.4%
32
28.6%
10
17.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
207
100.0%
222
100.0%
35

650


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
7
3.5%
6
7.0%
16
2.8%
3
4.9%
32
Agree 33.1%
48
35.1%
60
37.9%
86
35.5%
38
35.7%
232
Neither 12.4%
18
13.5%
23
15.0%
34
10.3%
11
13.2%
86
Disagree 25.5%
37
29.8%
51
18.1%
41
27.1%
29
24.3%
158
Strongly disagree 7.6%
11
1.2%
2
2.2%
5
9.3%
10
4.3%
28
Don't know 16.6%
24
17.0%
29
19.8%
45
15.0%
16
17.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
227
100.0%
107

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
4
3.6%
6
7.2%
14
2.5%
4
4.5%
3
4.8%
31
Agree 19.7%
12
47.6%
80
37.9%
74
33.1%
52
19.7%
13
35.7%
231
Neither 8.2%
5
11.9%
20
11.3%
22
16.6%
26
16.7%
11
13.0%
84
Disagree 23.0%
14
17.3%
29
24.1%
47
29.9%
47
31.8%
21
24.4%
158
Strongly disagree 4.9%
3
1.8%
3
3.1%
6
5.1%
8
13.6%
9
4.5%
29
Don't know 37.7%
23
17.9%
30
16.4%
32
12.7%
20
13.6%
9
17.6%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
195
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

647


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
2
5.1%
10
5.9%
11
4.5%
4
1.6%
1
5.0%
28
Agree 21.2%
7
34.9%
68
42.7%
79
36.4%
32
35.5%
22
36.9%
208
Neither 15.2%
5
10.8%
21
15.7%
29
9.1%
8
16.1%
10
13.0%
73
Disagree 30.3%
10
24.1%
47
21.1%
39
27.3%
24
30.6%
19
24.7%
139
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.6%
9
3.2%
6
2.3%
2
4.8%
3
3.6%
20
Don't know 27.3%
9
20.5%
40
11.4%
21
20.5%
18
11.3%
7
16.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
185
100.0%
88
100.0%
62

563



Bookmark and Share