American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


EASTFIT (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement: do you strongly agree, agree, neither agree or disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree? -- Those who practice Eastern religions like Hinduism and Buddhism can fit into American society, just like others.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 72 11.1% 11.1%
Agree 378 58.1% 69.2%
Neither 34 5.2% 74.4%
Disagree 107 16.4% 90.8%
Strongly disagree 15 2.3% 93.1%
Don't know 45 6.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
24
12.1%
48
11.1%
72
Agree 60.2%
153
56.7%
225
58.1%
378
Neither 5.5%
14
4.8%
19
5.1%
33
Disagree 17.7%
45
15.6%
62
16.4%
107
Strongly disagree 2.8%
7
2.0%
8
2.3%
15
Don't know 4.3%
11
8.8%
35
7.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
57
11.7%
9
8.7%
2
8.1%
3
25.0%
1
11.1%
72
Agree 59.2%
302
55.8%
43
39.1%
9
59.5%
22
25.0%
1
57.9%
377
Neither 5.1%
26
5.2%
4
4.3%
1
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
33
Disagree 16.1%
82
16.9%
13
30.4%
7
16.2%
6
0.0%
0
16.6%
108
Strongly disagree 2.2%
11
1.3%
1
4.3%
1
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
15
Don't know 6.3%
32
9.1%
7
13.0%
3
5.4%
2
50.0%
2
7.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
37
100.0%
4

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
37
7.9%
3
9.0%
8
15.1%
23
10.9%
71
Agree 58.6%
217
42.1%
16
68.5%
61
55.3%
84
58.2%
378
Neither 6.5%
24
2.6%
1
5.6%
5
2.6%
4
5.2%
34
Disagree 15.4%
57
28.9%
11
11.2%
10
19.1%
29
16.5%
107
Strongly disagree 2.4%
9
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
2.3%
15
Don't know 7.0%
26
13.2%
5
5.6%
5
5.3%
8
6.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
38
100.0%
89
100.0%
152

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
25
9.2%
13
25.0%
3
14.8%
13
23.7%
18
11.1%
72
Agree 60.2%
200
62.0%
88
50.0%
6
44.3%
39
56.6%
43
57.8%
376
Neither 4.5%
15
4.9%
7
0.0%
0
6.8%
6
7.9%
6
5.2%
34
Disagree 19.0%
63
14.8%
21
8.3%
1
21.6%
19
3.9%
3
16.5%
107
Strongly disagree 1.8%
6
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
1.3%
1
2.5%
16
Don't know 6.9%
23
5.6%
8
16.7%
2
8.0%
7
6.6%
5
6.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
142
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
76

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
15
13.5%
28
11.7%
26
11.1%
4
11.2%
73
Agree 64.3%
119
54.3%
113
59.0%
131
38.9%
14
57.9%
377
Neither 5.9%
11
3.4%
7
4.5%
10
13.9%
5
5.1%
33
Disagree 15.7%
29
14.9%
31
18.5%
41
16.7%
6
16.4%
107
Strongly disagree 2.2%
4
4.3%
9
0.5%
1
2.8%
1
2.3%
15
Don't know 3.8%
7
9.6%
20
5.9%
13
16.7%
6
7.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

651


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.7%
20
9.4%
16
9.2%
21
14.2%
15
11.1%
72
Agree 55.5%
81
65.3%
111
54.1%
124
58.5%
62
58.1%
378
Neither 5.5%
8
4.1%
7
6.6%
15
3.8%
4
5.2%
34
Disagree 15.8%
23
14.1%
24
18.3%
42
17.0%
18
16.4%
107
Strongly disagree 2.7%
4
1.8%
3
3.1%
7
0.9%
1
2.3%
15
Don't know 6.8%
10
5.3%
9
8.7%
20
5.7%
6
6.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
170
100.0%
229
100.0%
106

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.3%
7
3.6%
6
11.3%
22
14.6%
23
23.9%
16
11.4%
74
Agree 37.1%
23
54.4%
92
57.9%
113
67.5%
106
62.7%
42
57.8%
376
Neither 1.6%
1
8.9%
15
4.6%
9
4.5%
7
1.5%
1
5.1%
33
Disagree 19.4%
12
21.9%
37
20.5%
40
9.6%
15
4.5%
3
16.5%
107
Strongly disagree 8.1%
5
1.8%
3
1.5%
3
1.3%
2
3.0%
2
2.3%
15
Don't know 22.6%
14
9.5%
16
4.1%
8
2.5%
4
4.5%
3
6.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
195
100.0%
157
100.0%
67

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.2%
5
8.2%
16
10.8%
20
6.7%
6
21.0%
13
10.6%
60
Agree 36.4%
12
53.8%
105
62.9%
117
67.8%
61
69.4%
43
59.7%
338
Neither 3.0%
1
4.6%
9
7.5%
14
3.3%
3
3.2%
2
5.1%
29
Disagree 30.3%
10
22.1%
43
13.4%
25
15.6%
14
4.8%
3
16.8%
95
Strongly disagree 3.0%
1
2.6%
5
1.6%
3
2.2%
2
1.6%
1
2.1%
12
Don't know 12.1%
4
8.7%
17
3.8%
7
4.4%
4
0.0%
0
5.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
90
100.0%
62

566



Bookmark and Share