American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMMHARM (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement: do you strongly agree, agree, neither agree or disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree? -- Immigrants harm American society by bringing in strange customs and beliefs.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 16 2.5% 2.5%
Agree 109 16.7% 19.2%
Neither 44 6.8% 26%
Disagree 349 53.6% 79.6%
Strongly disagree 107 16.4% 96%
Don't know 26 4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
5
2.5%
10
2.3%
15
Agree 17.4%
44
16.2%
64
16.6%
108
Neither 7.5%
19
6.3%
25
6.8%
44
Disagree 54.5%
138
53.3%
211
53.8%
349
Strongly disagree 15.8%
40
16.9%
67
16.5%
107
Don't know 2.8%
7
4.8%
19
4.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
396

649


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
12
2.6%
2
4.3%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
16
Agree 14.9%
76
27.3%
21
26.1%
6
17.1%
6
0.0%
0
16.8%
109
Neither 6.1%
31
7.8%
6
8.7%
2
11.4%
4
25.0%
1
6.8%
44
Disagree 55.8%
285
49.4%
38
43.5%
10
42.9%
15
25.0%
1
53.7%
349
Strongly disagree 17.6%
90
5.2%
4
13.0%
3
22.9%
8
25.0%
1
16.3%
106
Don't know 3.3%
17
7.8%
6
4.3%
1
2.9%
1
25.0%
1
4.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
35
100.0%
4

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
8
7.7%
3
2.3%
2
2.0%
3
2.5%
16
Agree 17.3%
64
23.1%
9
12.5%
11
16.4%
25
16.8%
109
Neither 6.7%
25
7.7%
3
4.5%
4
6.6%
10
6.5%
42
Disagree 53.9%
200
48.7%
19
59.1%
52
51.3%
78
53.7%
349
Strongly disagree 15.9%
59
7.7%
3
18.2%
16
19.7%
30
16.6%
108
Don't know 4.0%
15
5.1%
2
3.4%
3
3.9%
6
4.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
152

650


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
7
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
1.3%
1
2.5%
16
Agree 18.4%
61
16.1%
23
8.3%
1
20.7%
18
7.9%
6
16.8%
109
Neither 7.6%
25
7.0%
10
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
6.6%
5
6.6%
43
Disagree 57.1%
189
53.1%
76
41.7%
5
46.0%
40
51.3%
39
53.8%
349
Strongly disagree 10.3%
34
17.5%
25
41.7%
5
21.8%
19
30.3%
23
16.3%
106
Don't know 4.5%
15
2.8%
4
8.3%
1
4.6%
4
2.6%
2
4.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
76

649


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
7
2.9%
6
0.4%
1
2.7%
1
2.3%
15
Agree 13.6%
25
17.3%
36
18.8%
42
13.5%
5
16.6%
108
Neither 8.2%
15
2.4%
5
8.5%
19
16.2%
6
6.9%
45
Disagree 58.7%
108
51.4%
107
52.9%
118
45.9%
17
53.7%
350
Strongly disagree 13.6%
25
20.2%
42
15.2%
34
16.2%
6
16.4%
107
Don't know 2.2%
4
5.8%
12
4.0%
9
5.4%
2
4.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
208
100.0%
223
100.0%
37

652


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
6
1.2%
2
2.6%
6
2.8%
3
2.6%
17
Agree 17.2%
25
12.3%
21
20.1%
46
15.0%
16
16.6%
108
Neither 4.8%
7
8.2%
14
7.9%
18
4.7%
5
6.7%
44
Disagree 49.7%
72
61.4%
105
51.1%
117
51.4%
55
53.5%
349
Strongly disagree 20.7%
30
13.5%
23
11.8%
27
24.3%
26
16.3%
106
Don't know 3.4%
5
3.5%
6
6.6%
15
1.9%
2
4.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
229
100.0%
107

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
2
3.0%
5
3.6%
7
0.6%
1
1.5%
1
2.5%
16
Agree 24.2%
15
22.2%
37
19.0%
37
8.9%
14
4.5%
3
16.4%
106
Neither 14.5%
9
8.4%
14
5.1%
10
5.7%
9
1.5%
1
6.6%
43
Disagree 43.5%
27
52.7%
88
50.8%
99
63.7%
100
53.0%
35
53.9%
349
Strongly disagree 3.2%
2
7.2%
12
17.9%
35
20.4%
32
39.4%
26
16.5%
107
Don't know 11.3%
7
6.6%
11
3.6%
7
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
167
100.0%
195
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

647


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
3.8%
7
1.1%
1
3.2%
2
2.3%
13
Agree 18.8%
6
21.0%
41
15.6%
29
14.6%
13
6.5%
4
16.5%
93
Neither 9.4%
3
7.7%
15
8.1%
15
1.1%
1
3.2%
2
6.4%
36
Disagree 59.4%
19
52.3%
102
52.2%
97
66.3%
59
56.5%
35
55.3%
312
Strongly disagree 9.4%
3
12.8%
25
17.7%
33
16.9%
15
29.0%
18
16.7%
94
Don't know 3.1%
1
4.6%
9
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

564



Bookmark and Share