American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


JEWLIFE (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement: do you strongly agree, agree, neither agree or disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree? -- Jews have contributed much to the cultural life of America.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 79 12.1% 12.1%
Agree 326 50.1% 62.2%
Neither 86 13.2% 75.4%
Disagree 94 14.4% 89.8%
Strongly disagree 4 .6% 90.4%
Don't know 62 9.5% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.8%
25
13.6%
54
12.1%
79
Agree 52.0%
133
48.6%
193
49.9%
326
Neither 14.5%
37
12.3%
49
13.2%
86
Disagree 18.4%
47
12.1%
48
14.5%
95
Strongly disagree 0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.6%
4
Don't know 4.7%
12
12.8%
51
9.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
397

653


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
68
5.3%
4
8.7%
2
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
12.0%
78
Agree 54.0%
276
40.8%
31
52.2%
12
19.4%
7
0.0%
0
50.2%
326
Neither 12.5%
64
13.2%
10
8.7%
2
25.0%
9
50.0%
2
13.4%
87
Disagree 11.2%
57
25.0%
19
21.7%
5
36.1%
13
0.0%
0
14.5%
94
Strongly disagree 0.6%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Don't know 8.4%
43
14.5%
11
8.7%
2
8.3%
3
50.0%
2
9.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
76
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.2%
45
10.3%
4
17.2%
15
9.8%
15
12.2%
79
Agree 54.3%
201
48.7%
19
41.4%
36
45.8%
70
50.2%
326
Neither 12.2%
45
15.4%
6
13.8%
12
15.0%
23
13.3%
86
Disagree 12.2%
45
10.3%
4
18.4%
16
19.0%
29
14.5%
94
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
3
Don't know 8.6%
32
15.4%
6
9.2%
8
9.8%
15
9.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
87
100.0%
153

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.9%
36
9.2%
13
50.0%
6
14.9%
13
13.0%
10
12.0%
78
Agree 55.0%
182
46.5%
66
41.7%
5
36.8%
32
53.2%
41
50.2%
326
Neither 10.9%
36
18.3%
26
0.0%
0
14.9%
13
13.0%
10
13.1%
85
Disagree 12.7%
42
19.7%
28
0.0%
0
14.9%
13
14.3%
11
14.5%
94
Strongly disagree 0.9%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Don't know 9.7%
32
5.6%
8
8.3%
1
18.4%
16
6.5%
5
9.6%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
142
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
77

649


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.0%
24
15.5%
32
9.5%
21
5.4%
2
12.2%
79
Agree 56.2%
104
46.6%
96
50.0%
111
40.5%
15
50.2%
326
Neither 13.5%
25
8.7%
18
15.8%
35
21.6%
8
13.2%
86
Disagree 10.8%
20
15.0%
31
17.6%
39
10.8%
4
14.5%
94
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 5.9%
11
13.1%
27
7.2%
16
21.6%
8
9.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
206
100.0%
222
100.0%
37

650


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.1%
25
7.0%
12
10.6%
24
15.9%
17
12.0%
78
Agree 50.0%
73
54.4%
93
47.6%
108
48.6%
52
50.1%
326
Neither 10.3%
15
15.2%
26
13.7%
31
14.0%
15
13.4%
87
Disagree 13.0%
19
15.8%
27
14.5%
33
14.0%
15
14.4%
94
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 8.9%
13
7.0%
12
13.2%
30
7.5%
8
9.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
171
100.0%
227
100.0%
107

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
4
4.1%
7
9.2%
18
20.9%
33
25.8%
17
12.2%
79
Agree 42.6%
26
46.2%
78
50.8%
99
51.9%
82
60.6%
40
50.1%
325
Neither 8.2%
5
18.9%
32
13.3%
26
12.7%
20
4.5%
3
13.3%
86
Disagree 18.0%
11
17.2%
29
19.0%
37
8.9%
14
6.1%
4
14.6%
95
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 24.6%
15
13.0%
22
6.7%
13
5.7%
9
3.0%
2
9.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
169
100.0%
195
100.0%
158
100.0%
66

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
3
9.7%
19
10.3%
19
11.4%
10
24.2%
15
11.7%
66
Agree 48.5%
16
46.7%
91
56.2%
104
46.6%
41
59.7%
37
51.3%
289
Neither 15.2%
5
13.8%
27
13.5%
25
18.2%
16
8.1%
5
13.9%
78
Disagree 15.2%
5
17.9%
35
14.1%
26
15.9%
14
4.8%
3
14.7%
83
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 12.1%
4
11.3%
22
4.9%
9
8.0%
7
3.2%
2
7.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
185
100.0%
88
100.0%
62

563



Bookmark and Share