American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


JEWSHADY (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement: do you strongly agree, agree, neither agree or disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree? -- Jews are more willing than others to use shady practices to get what they want.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 8 1.2% 1.2%
Agree 61 9.4% 10.6%
Neither 87 13.4% 24%
Disagree 323 49.7% 73.7%
Strongly disagree 100 15.4% 89.1%
Don't know 71 10.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
4
1.0%
4
1.2%
8
Agree 13.8%
35
6.6%
26
9.4%
61
Neither 12.3%
31
14.1%
56
13.4%
87
Disagree 54.2%
137
47.0%
186
49.8%
323
Strongly disagree 11.1%
28
18.2%
72
15.4%
100
Don't know 7.1%
18
13.1%
52
10.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
396

649


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Agree 7.0%
36
20.8%
16
21.7%
5
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
9.4%
61
Neither 12.9%
66
16.9%
13
4.3%
1
13.9%
5
50.0%
2
13.4%
87
Disagree 50.7%
259
42.9%
33
56.5%
13
52.8%
19
0.0%
0
49.8%
324
Strongly disagree 17.6%
90
5.2%
4
4.3%
1
11.1%
4
25.0%
1
15.4%
100
Don't know 10.8%
55
14.3%
11
4.3%
1
8.3%
3
25.0%
1
10.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
1.2%
8
Agree 7.6%
28
10.5%
4
5.7%
5
15.8%
24
9.4%
61
Neither 11.9%
44
13.2%
5
16.1%
14
15.1%
23
13.3%
86
Disagree 52.6%
194
39.5%
15
56.3%
49
42.1%
64
49.8%
322
Strongly disagree 15.7%
58
15.8%
6
14.9%
13
15.1%
23
15.5%
100
Don't know 10.6%
39
21.1%
8
5.7%
5
11.2%
17
10.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
38
100.0%
87
100.0%
152

646


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
4
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.4%
9
Agree 9.9%
33
11.2%
16
8.3%
1
5.7%
5
6.5%
5
9.2%
60
Neither 12.0%
40
15.4%
22
0.0%
0
19.5%
17
11.7%
9
13.5%
88
Disagree 53.6%
178
51.7%
74
16.7%
2
35.6%
31
49.4%
38
49.6%
323
Strongly disagree 11.1%
37
12.6%
18
58.3%
7
21.8%
19
24.7%
19
15.4%
100
Don't know 12.0%
40
7.0%
10
16.7%
2
17.2%
15
5.2%
4
10.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
77

651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
2
1.9%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Agree 8.1%
15
9.2%
19
10.8%
24
8.8%
3
9.4%
61
Neither 13.5%
25
10.1%
21
14.3%
32
26.5%
9
13.4%
87
Disagree 54.6%
101
46.9%
97
50.2%
112
38.2%
13
49.8%
323
Strongly disagree 14.6%
27
18.8%
39
14.3%
32
5.9%
2
15.4%
100
Don't know 8.1%
15
13.0%
27
9.4%
21
20.6%
7
10.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
207
100.0%
223
100.0%
34

649


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
3
2.3%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
Agree 8.3%
12
8.2%
14
11.4%
26
8.3%
9
9.4%
61
Neither 14.5%
21
15.2%
26
11.8%
27
11.1%
12
13.2%
86
Disagree 46.2%
67
52.6%
90
49.6%
113
50.0%
54
49.7%
324
Strongly disagree 17.2%
25
13.5%
23
13.6%
31
20.4%
22
15.5%
101
Don't know 11.7%
17
8.2%
14
12.7%
29
10.2%
11
10.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
108

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
1
2.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.1%
7
Agree 16.7%
10
12.0%
20
9.7%
19
6.4%
10
1.5%
1
9.3%
60
Neither 13.3%
8
19.2%
32
13.3%
26
12.1%
19
3.0%
2
13.4%
87
Disagree 36.7%
22
48.5%
81
51.0%
100
54.8%
86
52.2%
35
50.1%
324
Strongly disagree 3.3%
2
6.6%
11
16.3%
32
19.7%
31
35.8%
24
15.5%
100
Don't know 28.3%
17
11.4%
19
9.2%
18
7.0%
11
6.0%
4
10.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
167
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
67

647


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
1
2.0%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
8
Agree 11.8%
4
12.2%
24
10.8%
20
5.6%
5
1.6%
1
9.5%
54
Neither 17.6%
6
14.3%
28
14.5%
27
10.1%
9
11.3%
7
13.6%
77
Disagree 41.2%
14
47.4%
93
49.5%
92
65.2%
58
51.6%
32
51.0%
289
Strongly disagree 14.7%
5
11.2%
22
16.7%
31
12.4%
11
29.0%
18
15.3%
87
Don't know 11.8%
4
12.8%
25
7.5%
14
6.7%
6
4.8%
3
9.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
196
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

567



Bookmark and Share