American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SHAREVAL (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement: do you strongly agree, agree, neither agree or disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree? -- Despite their religious differences, Jews and Christians share the same basic moral values.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 80 12.3% 12.3%
Agree 438 67.4% 79.7%
Neither 44 6.8% 86.5%
Disagree 45 6.9% 93.4%
Strongly disagree 4 .6% 94%
Don't know 39 6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.4%
29
12.8%
51
12.3%
80
Agree 70.1%
178
65.7%
261
67.4%
439
Neither 5.1%
13
7.8%
31
6.8%
44
Disagree 7.9%
20
6.3%
25
6.9%
45
Strongly disagree 1.2%
3
0.5%
2
0.8%
5
Don't know 4.3%
11
6.8%
27
5.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
73
2.7%
2
4.3%
1
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
12.2%
79
Agree 68.0%
346
72.0%
54
69.6%
16
58.3%
21
25.0%
1
67.7%
438
Neither 6.1%
31
9.3%
7
4.3%
1
11.1%
4
25.0%
1
6.8%
44
Disagree 4.9%
25
13.3%
10
13.0%
3
19.4%
7
0.0%
0
7.0%
45
Strongly disagree 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 6.1%
31
2.7%
2
8.7%
2
2.8%
1
50.0%
2
5.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
75
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

647


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.9%
55
15.4%
6
8.0%
7
7.9%
12
12.3%
80
Agree 67.3%
249
66.7%
26
72.7%
64
65.6%
99
67.6%
438
Neither 6.8%
25
2.6%
1
5.7%
5
8.6%
13
6.8%
44
Disagree 5.7%
21
2.6%
1
6.8%
6
11.3%
17
6.9%
45
Strongly disagree 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Don't know 4.6%
17
12.8%
5
5.7%
5
6.6%
10
5.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
151

648


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.9%
33
11.9%
17
58.3%
7
12.6%
11
15.8%
12
12.3%
80
Agree 71.4%
237
66.4%
95
33.3%
4
65.5%
57
59.2%
45
67.4%
438
Neither 6.0%
20
6.3%
9
0.0%
0
6.9%
6
11.8%
9
6.8%
44
Disagree 5.1%
17
11.9%
17
8.3%
1
6.9%
6
5.3%
4
6.9%
45
Strongly disagree 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.8%
5
Don't know 6.6%
22
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
6.9%
6
6.6%
5
5.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
76

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.4%
21
15.4%
32
11.2%
25
5.6%
2
12.3%
80
Agree 71.2%
131
64.9%
135
67.7%
151
61.1%
22
67.4%
439
Neither 7.1%
13
4.8%
10
7.6%
17
13.9%
5
6.9%
45
Disagree 3.8%
7
8.7%
18
8.1%
18
8.3%
3
7.1%
46
Strongly disagree 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 5.4%
10
6.3%
13
4.9%
11
11.1%
4
5.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
208
100.0%
223
100.0%
36

651


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.4%
25
8.2%
14
11.8%
27
13.2%
14
12.3%
80
Agree 68.1%
98
69.4%
118
64.5%
147
69.8%
74
67.4%
437
Neither 2.1%
3
9.4%
16
7.9%
18
5.7%
6
6.6%
43
Disagree 9.7%
14
5.9%
10
6.6%
15
5.7%
6
6.9%
45
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Don't know 2.8%
4
6.5%
11
7.9%
18
5.7%
6
6.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
170
100.0%
228
100.0%
106

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
3
7.7%
13
12.8%
25
13.3%
21
27.7%
18
12.3%
80
Agree 68.9%
42
65.5%
110
66.3%
130
72.8%
115
60.0%
39
67.3%
436
Neither 8.2%
5
7.7%
13
8.2%
16
5.7%
9
3.1%
2
6.9%
45
Disagree 6.6%
4
10.1%
17
6.6%
13
4.4%
7
6.2%
4
6.9%
45
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 11.5%
7
7.7%
13
5.6%
11
3.8%
6
3.1%
2
6.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
158
100.0%
65

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
1
8.7%
17
11.9%
22
14.8%
13
27.4%
17
12.4%
70
Agree 72.7%
24
66.3%
130
70.3%
130
72.7%
64
59.7%
37
68.3%
385
Neither 9.1%
3
8.2%
16
7.6%
14
4.5%
4
3.2%
2
6.9%
39
Disagree 3.0%
1
10.7%
21
6.5%
12
3.4%
3
6.5%
4
7.3%
41
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.7%
4
Don't know 12.1%
4
5.6%
11
2.7%
5
4.5%
4
1.6%
1
4.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
196
100.0%
185
100.0%
88
100.0%
62

564



Bookmark and Share