American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


IMPTOL (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

How important do you think it is to promote racial, religious, and ethnic understanding and tolerance in the United States? Is it...
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Essential 273 41.9% 41.9%
Very important 272 41.7% 83.6%
Somewhat important 84 12.9% 96.5%
Not important 14 2.1% 98.6%
Don't know/No answer 9 1.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Essential 34.6%
88
46.7%
185
42.0%
273
Very important 42.9%
109
41.2%
163
41.8%
272
Somewhat important 16.9%
43
10.1%
40
12.8%
83
Not important 3.5%
9
1.3%
5
2.2%
14
Don't know/No answer 2.0%
5
0.8%
3
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
396

650


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Essential 44.0%
225
38.2%
29
26.1%
6
36.1%
13
0.0%
0
42.0%
273
Very important 39.7%
203
48.7%
37
60.9%
14
44.4%
16
50.0%
2
41.8%
272
Somewhat important 12.5%
64
11.8%
9
13.0%
3
13.9%
5
25.0%
1
12.6%
82
Not important 2.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
14
Don't know/No answer 1.2%
6
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
25.0%
1
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
76
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Essential 40.5%
150
34.2%
13
48.9%
43
43.4%
66
42.0%
272
Very important 42.4%
157
52.6%
20
38.6%
34
38.8%
59
41.7%
270
Somewhat important 13.0%
48
13.2%
5
8.0%
7
15.1%
23
12.8%
83
Not important 1.9%
7
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
2.0%
3
2.2%
14
Don't know/No answer 2.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
38
100.0%
88
100.0%
152

648


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Essential 38.7%
128
42.7%
61
75.0%
9
52.3%
46
37.7%
29
41.9%
273
Very important 45.0%
149
42.7%
61
25.0%
3
36.4%
32
35.1%
27
41.8%
272
Somewhat important 13.6%
45
11.9%
17
0.0%
0
9.1%
8
18.2%
14
12.9%
84
Not important 1.5%
5
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
6
2.2%
14
Don't know/No answer 1.2%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
1.3%
1
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Essential 37.0%
68
47.8%
99
42.3%
94
31.4%
11
42.0%
272
Very important 45.7%
84
40.1%
83
39.6%
88
48.6%
17
42.0%
272
Somewhat important 13.0%
24
8.7%
18
15.8%
35
14.3%
5
12.7%
82
Not important 3.8%
7
1.4%
3
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
14
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
1
1.9%
4
0.5%
1
5.7%
2
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
207
100.0%
222
100.0%
35

648


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 40.7%
59
41.8%
71
43.2%
98
41.1%
44
41.9%
272
Very important 43.4%
63
41.8%
71
41.4%
94
40.2%
43
41.8%
271
Somewhat important 12.4%
18
13.5%
23
11.5%
26
15.9%
17
12.9%
84
Not important 2.8%
4
2.4%
4
1.8%
4
1.9%
2
2.2%
14
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
2.2%
5
0.9%
1
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
170
100.0%
227
100.0%
107

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Essential 31.1%
19
33.5%
56
45.1%
88
45.9%
72
55.2%
37
42.0%
272
Very important 49.2%
30
46.1%
77
38.5%
75
41.4%
65
34.3%
23
41.7%
270
Somewhat important 14.8%
9
15.6%
26
14.4%
28
8.3%
13
10.4%
7
12.8%
83
Not important 1.6%
1
3.0%
5
1.0%
2
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
14
Don't know/No answer 3.3%
2
1.8%
3
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
167
100.0%
195
100.0%
157
100.0%
67

647


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Essential 33.3%
11
39.2%
76
43.8%
81
44.9%
40
47.5%
29
42.2%
237
Very important 45.5%
15
44.3%
86
41.1%
76
37.1%
33
42.6%
26
42.0%
236
Somewhat important 21.2%
7
12.4%
24
10.8%
20
14.6%
13
8.2%
5
12.3%
69
Not important 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
3.2%
6
2.2%
2
1.6%
1
2.3%
13
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
194
100.0%
185
100.0%
89
100.0%
61

562



Bookmark and Share