Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1981

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


BLKNBR

ASKED ONLY IN VERSION A SURVEY (GENERAL POPULATION)--How do you feel about having Blacks in your neighborhood? Would you like to have some Black neighbors, wouldn't it make any difference to you or would you prefer not to have any Black neighbors?
  1) Like to have some
  2) Wouldn't make any difference
  3) Prefer not to have any
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Like to have some 45 4.9% 4.9% -2.14
Wouldn't make any difference 572 62.4% 67.3% -.51
Prefer not to have any 271 29.6% 96.8% 1.13
Don't know 29 3.2% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Like to have some 5.2%
24
4.6%
21
4.9%
45
Wouldn't make any difference 61.7%
283
63.1%
289
62.4%
572
Prefer not to have any 29.6%
136
29.5%
135
29.6%
271
Don't know 3.5%
16
2.8%
13
3.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
458

917


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental Hispanic Other TOTAL
Like to have some 4.9%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
45
Wouldn't make any difference 61.3%
528
80.0%
4
62.5%
5
82.5%
33
100.0%
2
62.4%
572
Prefer not to have any 30.7%
265
20.0%
1
12.5%
1
10.0%
4
0.0%
0
29.6%
271
Don't know 3.1%
27
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
862
100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
40
100.0%
2

917


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Like to have some 9.2%
17
4.4%
26
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
4.9%
45
Wouldn't make any difference 67.9%
125
61.6%
367
50.0%
5
63.9%
39
54.5%
36
62.4%
572
Prefer not to have any 20.7%
38
30.7%
183
40.0%
4
32.8%
20
39.4%
26
29.6%
271
Don't know 2.2%
4
3.4%
20
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
4.5%
3
3.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
596
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
66

917


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Like to have some 3.9%
20
4.1%
13
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
11.9%
8
4.7%
42
Wouldn't make any difference 61.0%
311
64.6%
203
0.00%
0
50.0%
4
65.7%
44
62.5%
562
Prefer not to have any 31.8%
162
28.7%
90
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
19.4%
13
29.7%
267
Don't know 3.3%
17
2.5%
8
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
3.0%
2
3.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
314
100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
67

899


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $10K $10K-20K $20K-$30K $35K-49K $50K+ TOTAL
Like to have some 4.3%
7
5.2%
12
4.5%
13
5.8%
5
7.3%
3
4.9%
40
Wouldn't make any difference 62.8%
103
63.5%
146
59.9%
175
67.4%
58
75.6%
31
63.1%
513
Prefer not to have any 29.3%
48
28.3%
65
33.2%
97
23.3%
20
14.6%
6
29.0%
236
Don't know 3.7%
6
3.0%
7
2.4%
7
3.5%
3
2.4%
1
3.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
230
100.0%
292
100.0%
86
100.0%
41

813


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-39 40-54 55-64 65 and up TOTAL
Like to have some 5.9%
10
5.9%
18
5.8%
11
2.4%
3
2.4%
3
4.9%
45
Wouldn't make any difference 71.0%
120
63.2%
192
64.2%
122
54.0%
68
54.8%
69
62.4%
571
Prefer not to have any 20.1%
34
29.3%
89
25.3%
48
38.9%
49
39.7%
50
29.5%
270
Don't know 3.0%
5
1.6%
5
4.7%
9
4.8%
6
3.2%
4
3.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
304
100.0%
190
100.0%
126
100.0%
126

915

Bookmark and Share