Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1981

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWNBR

VERSION A QUESTION (GENERAL POPULATION) ASKS--How do you feel about having Jews in your neighborhood? Would you like to have some Jewish neighbors, wouldn't it make any difference to you or would you prefer not to have any Jewish neighbors? ; VERSION B QUESTION (JEWISH ONLY) ASKS--How would the majority of non-Jews feel about having Jews in their neighborhood? Do you think they would like to have some Jews, wouldn't it make any difference to them or would they prefer not to have any Jewish neighbors?
  1) Like to have some
  2) Wouldn't make any difference
  3) Prefer not to have any
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Like to have some 79 6.5% 6.5% -2.09
Wouldn't make any difference 997 82.1% 88.6% -.16
Prefer not to have any 99 8.2% 96.8% 1.77
Don't know 39 3.2% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Like to have some 6.1%
37
6.9%
42
6.5%
79
Wouldn't make any difference 81.3%
492
82.9%
505
82.1%
997
Prefer not to have any 9.4%
57
6.9%
42
8.2%
99
Don't know 3.1%
19
3.3%
20
3.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
609

1214


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental Hispanic Other TOTAL
Like to have some 6.0%
62
7.9%
10
0.0%
0
12.5%
5
66.7%
2
6.5%
79
Wouldn't make any difference 83.0%
860
81.1%
103
62.5%
5
70.0%
28
33.3%
1
82.1%
997
Prefer not to have any 7.7%
80
9.4%
12
0.0%
0
17.5%
7
0.0%
0
8.2%
99
Don't know 3.3%
34
1.6%
2
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
127
100.0%
8
100.0%
40
100.0%
3

1214


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Like to have some 11.1%
27
5.7%
45
5.9%
1
5.1%
4
2.2%
2
6.5%
79
Wouldn't make any difference 79.1%
193
81.9%
643
94.1%
16
89.7%
70
83.3%
75
82.1%
997
Prefer not to have any 7.8%
19
8.9%
70
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
6.7%
6
8.2%
99
Don't know 2.0%
5
3.4%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
7
3.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
785
100.0%
17
100.0%
78
100.0%
90

1214


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Like to have some 4.3%
26
6.3%
21
10.9%
19
11.1%
1
11.6%
8
6.3%
75
Wouldn't make any difference 86.8%
528
86.5%
288
58.6%
102
77.8%
7
81.2%
56
82.2%
981
Prefer not to have any 5.4%
33
6.6%
22
22.4%
39
0.0%
0
7.2%
5
8.3%
99
Don't know 3.5%
21
0.6%
2
8.0%
14
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
333
100.0%
174
100.0%
9
100.0%
69

1193


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $10K $10K-20K $20K-$30K $35K-49K $50K+ TOTAL
Like to have some 3.6%
8
9.3%
27
5.4%
21
8.8%
10
8.2%
5
6.6%
71
Wouldn't make any difference 81.4%
180
83.4%
242
82.2%
319
82.5%
94
85.2%
52
82.6%
887
Prefer not to have any 9.0%
20
5.2%
15
9.5%
37
7.0%
8
4.9%
3
7.7%
83
Don't know 5.9%
13
2.1%
6
2.8%
11
1.8%
2
1.6%
1
3.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
290
100.0%
388
100.0%
114
100.0%
61

1074


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-39 40-54 55-64 65 and up TOTAL
Like to have some 8.9%
18
6.5%
27
6.8%
17
7.3%
12
2.8%
5
6.5%
79
Wouldn't make any difference 83.3%
169
83.9%
350
80.9%
203
81.8%
135
78.4%
138
82.1%
995
Prefer not to have any 6.9%
14
7.4%
31
8.0%
20
6.1%
10
13.6%
24
8.2%
99
Don't know 1.0%
2
2.2%
9
4.4%
11
4.8%
8
5.1%
9
3.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
417
100.0%
251
100.0%
165
100.0%
176

1212

Bookmark and Share