Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1981

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JAPNNBR

ASKED ONLY IN VERSION A SURVEY (GENERAL POPULATION)--How do you feel about having Japanese in your neighborhood? Would you like to have some Japanese neighbors, wouldn't it make any difference to you or would you prefer not to have any Japanese neighbors?
  1) Like to have some
  2) Wouldn't make any difference
  3) Prefer not to have any
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Like to have some 52 5% 5% -2.1
Wouldn't make any difference 846 81.4% 86.4% -.23
Prefer not to have any 101 9.7% 96.2% 1.64
Don't know 40 3.8% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Like to have some 6.0%
31
4.0%
21
5.0%
52
Wouldn't make any difference 79.0%
410
83.8%
436
81.4%
846
Prefer not to have any 11.4%
59
8.1%
42
9.7%
101
Don't know 3.7%
19
4.0%
21
3.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
520

1039


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental Hispanic Other TOTAL
Like to have some 4.2%
36
8.7%
11
14.3%
1
10.0%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
52
Wouldn't make any difference 82.5%
713
77.8%
98
57.1%
4
72.5%
29
100.0%
2
81.4%
846
Prefer not to have any 9.3%
80
11.1%
14
0.0%
0
17.5%
7
0.0%
0
9.7%
101
Don't know 4.1%
35
2.4%
3
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
126
100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
2

1039


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Like to have some 9.1%
19
4.5%
30
6.3%
1
1.4%
1
1.3%
1
5.0%
52
Wouldn't make any difference 79.4%
166
81.9%
546
87.5%
14
83.3%
60
80.0%
60
81.4%
846
Prefer not to have any 9.1%
19
9.9%
66
6.3%
1
11.1%
8
9.3%
7
9.7%
101
Don't know 2.4%
5
3.7%
25
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
9.3%
7
3.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
667
100.0%
16
100.0%
72
100.0%
75

1039


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Like to have some 3.8%
23
4.2%
14
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
13.0%
9
4.6%
47
Wouldn't make any difference 81.1%
493
83.8%
279
0.00%
0
75.0%
6
78.3%
54
81.7%
832
Prefer not to have any 10.4%
63
9.6%
32
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
5
9.8%
100
Don't know 4.8%
29
2.4%
8
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
1.4%
1
3.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
333
100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
69

1018


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $10K $10K-20K $20K-$30K $35K-49K $50K+ TOTAL
Like to have some 4.4%
9
4.9%
13
4.9%
16
7.5%
7
7.3%
3
5.2%
48
Wouldn't make any difference 78.0%
160
81.8%
216
81.8%
266
83.9%
78
90.2%
37
81.6%
757
Prefer not to have any 9.3%
19
9.8%
26
11.1%
36
7.5%
7
0.0%
0
9.5%
88
Don't know 8.3%
17
3.4%
9
2.2%
7
1.1%
1
2.4%
1
3.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
264
100.0%
325
100.0%
93
100.0%
41

928


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-39 40-54 55-64 65 and up TOTAL
Like to have some 7.0%
13
6.0%
21
6.1%
13
2.1%
3
1.4%
2
5.0%
52
Wouldn't make any difference 81.7%
152
82.4%
290
82.6%
176
80.9%
114
77.2%
112
81.4%
844
Prefer not to have any 8.1%
15
10.2%
36
7.5%
16
10.6%
15
13.1%
19
9.7%
101
Don't know 3.2%
6
1.4%
5
3.8%
8
6.4%
9
8.3%
12
3.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
352
100.0%
213
100.0%
141
100.0%
145

1037

Bookmark and Share