Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


FAVDLAW

Would you be in favor of a law saying that groups who disagree with our form of government could not hold public meetings or make speeches, or opposed to such a law?
  1) In Favor
  2) Opposed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In Favor 260 59.9% 59.9% -.82
Opposed 174 40.1% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
In Favor 61.6%
133
58.3%
127
59.9%
260
Opposed 38.4%
83
41.7%
91
40.1%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
218

434


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
In Favor 59.4%
212
62.2%
46
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
59.9%
260
Opposed 40.6%
145
37.8%
28
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
40.1%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
74
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

434


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
In Favor 51.6%
16
60.1%
202
50.0%
3
76.9%
10
60.4%
29
59.9%
260
Opposed 48.4%
15
39.9%
134
50.0%
3
23.1%
3
39.6%
19
40.1%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
336
100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
48

434


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
In Favor 58.0%
167
66.9%
85
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
59.9%
260
Opposed 42.0%
121
33.1%
42
60.0%
6
100.0%
1
50.0%
4
40.1%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
127
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
8

434


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
In Favor 65.8%
73
63.2%
12
53.6%
15
50.0%
13
59.7%
142
60.4%
255
Opposed 34.2%
38
36.8%
7
46.4%
13
50.0%
13
40.3%
96
39.6%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
19
100.0%
28
100.0%
26
100.0%
238

422


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
In Favor 58.2%
121
62.5%
85
57.5%
23
75.0%
9
60.1%
238
Opposed 41.8%
87
37.5%
51
42.5%
17
25.0%
3
39.9%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
136
100.0%
40
100.0%
12

396


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
In Favor 41.9%
39
61.9%
70
67.4%
147
60.4%
256
Opposed 58.1%
54
38.1%
43
32.6%
71
39.6%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
113
100.0%
218

424


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
In Favor 68.3%
112
55.7%
118
60.0%
18
44.4%
8
60.4%
256
Opposed 31.7%
52
44.3%
94
40.0%
12
55.6%
10
39.6%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
212
100.0%
30
100.0%
18

424


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
In Favor 52.6%
61
73.5%
25
62.0%
170
60.4%
256
Opposed 47.4%
55
26.5%
9
38.0%
104
39.6%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
34
100.0%
274

424

Bookmark and Share