Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


FAVPLAW

Would you be in favor of a law saying that the president must be a man who believes in God, or opposed to it?
  1) In Favor
  2) Opposed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In Favor 650 95% 95% -.23
Opposed 34 5% 100% 4.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
In Favor 93.6%
292
96.2%
358
95.0%
650
Opposed 6.4%
20
3.8%
14
5.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
372

684


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
In Favor 94.6%
525
96.9%
123
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
95.0%
650
Opposed 5.4%
30
3.1%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
127
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

684


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
In Favor 93.9%
46
94.9%
481
94.4%
17
95.8%
23
96.5%
83
95.0%
650
Opposed 6.1%
3
5.1%
26
5.6%
1
4.2%
1
3.5%
3
5.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
507
100.0%
18
100.0%
24
100.0%
86

684


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
In Favor 95.2%
475
95.2%
158
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
77.8%
7
95.0%
650
Opposed 4.8%
24
4.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
5.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
166
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

684


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
In Favor 95.4%
166
88.6%
31
92.5%
49
92.2%
47
96.1%
348
95.0%
641
Opposed 4.6%
8
11.4%
4
7.5%
4
7.8%
4
3.9%
14
5.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
35
100.0%
53
100.0%
51
100.0%
362

675


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
In Favor 96.4%
317
93.0%
199
97.4%
76
95.2%
20
95.3%
612
Opposed 3.6%
12
7.0%
15
2.6%
2
4.8%
1
4.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
214
100.0%
78
100.0%
21

642


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
In Favor 92.4%
134
95.6%
194
95.8%
316
95.0%
644
Opposed 7.6%
11
4.4%
9
4.2%
14
5.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
203
100.0%
330

678


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
In Favor 97.6%
247
95.0%
303
93.9%
62
80.0%
32
95.0%
644
Opposed 2.4%
6
5.0%
16
6.1%
4
20.0%
8
5.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
319
100.0%
66
100.0%
40

678


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
In Favor 95.5%
189
98.5%
66
94.2%
389
95.0%
644
Opposed 4.5%
9
1.5%
1
5.8%
24
5.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
67
100.0%
413

678

Bookmark and Share