Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


BEARDT

Now I am going to read a list of statements to you and I would like to know whether you agree or disagree with each one. -- Persons who insist on wearing beards should not be allowed to teach in public schools.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 492 25.8% 25.8% -1.69
Disagree 1414 74.2% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 24.5%
224
27.0%
268
25.8%
492
Disagree 75.5%
690
73.0%
724
74.2%
1414
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
992

1906


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Agree 23.9%
395
39.2%
94
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
25.8%
492
Disagree 76.1%
1258
60.8%
146
100.0%
4
62.5%
5
74.2%
1413
TOTAL 100.0%
1653
100.0%
240
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

1905


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 20.8%
30
25.5%
380
26.1%
12
16.7%
10
36.6%
60
25.8%
492
Disagree 79.2%
114
74.5%
1112
73.9%
34
83.3%
50
63.4%
104
74.2%
1414
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
1492
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
164

1906


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Agree 27.5%
356
23.5%
116
11.9%
7
16.7%
2
22.9%
11
25.8%
492
Disagree 72.5%
938
76.5%
377
88.1%
52
83.3%
10
77.1%
37
74.2%
1414
TOTAL 100.0%
1294
100.0%
493
100.0%
59
100.0%
12
100.0%
48

1906


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Agree 26.4%
129
17.6%
21
22.0%
35
18.4%
30
29.3%
267
26.2%
482
Disagree 73.6%
360
82.4%
98
78.0%
124
81.6%
133
70.7%
644
73.8%
1359
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
119
100.0%
159
100.0%
163
100.0%
911

1841


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Agree 33.6%
248
22.6%
154
15.8%
42
18.3%
13
26.0%
457
Disagree 66.4%
489
77.4%
528
84.2%
224
81.7%
58
74.0%
1299
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
682
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

1756


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Agree 15.0%
82
26.7%
158
34.5%
245
26.3%
485
Disagree 85.0%
464
73.3%
433
65.5%
465
73.7%
1362
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
591
100.0%
710

1847


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Agree 41.1%
207
23.5%
218
16.7%
37
12.0%
23
26.3%
485
Disagree 58.9%
297
76.5%
711
83.3%
184
88.0%
168
73.7%
1360
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
929
100.0%
221
100.0%
191

1845


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Agree 29.4%
136
48.9%
64
22.7%
285
26.3%
485
Disagree 70.6%
326
51.1%
67
77.3%
969
73.7%
1362
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
131
100.0%
1254

1847

Bookmark and Share