Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INC_SCI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past five years, has your interest in each of the following been increasing, staying the same, or decreasing? - Science
  1) Increasing
  2) Staying The Same
  3) Decreasing
  4) Don't Know, Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Increasing 107320 25.3% 25.3%
Staying The Same 258749 61.1% 86.4%
Decreasing 46359 10.9% 97.3%
Don't Know, Refused 11285 2.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Increasing 28.0%
56165
22.9%
51155
25.3%
107320
Staying The Same 60.2%
120772
61.9%
137977
61.1%
258749
Decreasing 9.5%
19052
12.2%
27307
10.9%
46359
Don't Know, Refused 2.3%
4684
3.0%
6601
2.7%
11285
TOTAL 100.0%
200673
100.0%
223040

423713


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Increasing 22.3%
21951
25.3%
25798
22.1%
30371
34.0%
29200
25.3%
107320
Staying The Same 62.9%
61861
63.8%
65163
60.0%
82453
57.4%
49272
61.1%
258749
Decreasing 10.6%
10407
8.7%
8858
14.7%
20167
8.1%
6927
10.9%
46359
Don't Know, Refused 4.3%
4183
2.2%
2256
3.2%
4404
0.5%
442
2.7%
11285
TOTAL 100.0%
98402
100.0%
102075
100.0%
137395
100.0%
85841

423713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
Increasing 25.5%
86585
14.5%
7034
37.9%
3203
39.0%
8914
25.2%
105736
Staying The Same 60.3%
204627
73.3%
35511
59.3%
5018
48.8%
11137
61.1%
256293
Decreasing 11.3%
38313
9.8%
4761
2.8%
234
11.8%
2694
11.0%
46002
Don't Know, Refused 3.0%
10062
2.3%
1123
0.0%
0
0.4%
100
2.7%
11285
TOTAL 100.0%
339587
100.0%
48429
100.0%
8455
100.0%
22845

419316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
Increasing 24.0%
54074
25.1%
27588
25.9%
1435
30.7%
10118
32.3%
12662
25.6%
105877
Staying The Same 61.2%
137850
62.4%
68550
72.3%
4008
57.0%
18761
59.2%
23241
61.1%
252410
Decreasing 12.2%
27501
10.3%
11332
1.8%
100
9.2%
3033
8.1%
3192
10.9%
45158
Don't Know, Refused 2.6%
5911
2.1%
2350
0.0%
0
3.1%
1024
0.4%
148
2.3%
9433
TOTAL 100.0%
225336
100.0%
109820
100.0%
5543
100.0%
32936
100.0%
39243

412878



Bookmark and Share