Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AD_SCIEN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much do you personally admire people in each of these lines of work - A great deal, a fair amount, only a little, or none? - Scientists
  1) A Great Deal
  2) A Fair Amount
  3) Only a Little
  4) None
  5) Don't Know, Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A Great Deal 208370 49.2% 49.2%
A Fair Amount 145954 34.4% 83.6%
Only a Little 37530 8.9% 92.5%
None 17564 4.1% 96.6%
Don't Know, Refused 14295 3.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A Great Deal 47.8%
96011
50.4%
112359
49.2%
208370
A Fair Amount 37.3%
74761
31.9%
71193
34.4%
145954
Only a Little 7.7%
15411
9.9%
22119
8.9%
37530
None 4.5%
9128
3.8%
8436
4.1%
17564
Don't Know, Refused 2.7%
5362
4.0%
8933
3.4%
14295
TOTAL 100.0%
200673
100.0%
223040

423713


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A Great Deal 52.0%
51214
46.6%
47518
48.7%
66941
49.7%
42697
49.2%
208370
A Fair Amount 29.7%
29206
37.3%
38029
34.3%
47073
36.9%
31646
34.4%
145954
Only a Little 7.9%
7731
8.2%
8338
10.2%
14022
8.7%
7439
8.9%
37530
None 5.9%
5853
4.4%
4481
4.1%
5602
1.9%
1628
4.1%
17564
Don't Know, Refused 4.5%
4398
3.6%
3709
2.7%
3757
2.8%
2431
3.4%
14295
TOTAL 100.0%
98402
100.0%
102075
100.0%
137395
100.0%
85841

423713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
A Great Deal 50.7%
172110
40.8%
19774
60.9%
5145
43.5%
9940
49.4%
206969
A Fair Amount 34.0%
115605
40.5%
19623
25.7%
2169
29.8%
6816
34.4%
144213
Only a Little 8.1%
27501
12.5%
6060
5.6%
475
14.1%
3219
8.9%
37255
None 3.7%
12471
3.4%
1657
7.9%
666
7.8%
1790
4.0%
16584
Don't Know, Refused 3.5%
11900
2.7%
1315
0.0%
0
4.7%
1080
3.4%
14295
TOTAL 100.0%
339587
100.0%
48429
100.0%
8455
100.0%
22845

419316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
A Great Deal 48.5%
109271
52.8%
57994
47.8%
2652
50.7%
16700
43.9%
17238
49.4%
203855
A Fair Amount 35.5%
80104
31.7%
34792
49.3%
2732
32.5%
10701
36.3%
14240
34.5%
142569
Only a Little 9.7%
21811
6.5%
7133
0.0%
0
9.5%
3140
10.7%
4186
8.8%
36270
None 3.2%
7182
4.8%
5294
2.9%
159
3.0%
994
7.6%
2999
4.0%
16628
Don't Know, Refused 3.1%
6968
4.2%
4607
0.0%
0
4.3%
1401
1.5%
580
3.3%
13556
TOTAL 100.0%
225336
100.0%
109820
100.0%
5543
100.0%
32936
100.0%
39243

412878



Bookmark and Share