American Time Use Survey, 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WEGENHTH

Would you say your health in general is excellent, very good, good, fair or poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 2520 19.6% 19.6% -1.38
Very good 4253 33.2% 52.8% -.46
Good 3721 29% 81.8% .46
Fair 1747 13.6% 95.4% 1.37
Poor 588 4.6% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Excellent 26.6%
621
22.6%
864
17.5%
608
14.1%
309
11.7%
118
19.6%
2520
Very good 36.4%
849
36.9%
1410
31.6%
1101
29.6%
647
24.4%
246
33.2%
4253
Good 26.9%
626
27.3%
1043
30.4%
1058
29.7%
650
34.1%
344
29.0%
3721
Fair 8.8%
204
10.7%
409
14.4%
502
19.0%
415
21.5%
217
13.6%
1747
Poor 1.3%
31
2.4%
93
6.1%
211
7.7%
168
8.4%
85
4.6%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
2331
100.0%
3819
100.0%
3480
100.0%
2189
100.0%
1010

12829


Education (I-EDUC)

Neither high school diploma nor GED High school graduate/GED Some college/two-year degree Bachelor's degree Graduate school TOTAL
Excellent 17.1%
350
13.8%
452
17.4%
607
26.1%
661
30.1%
450
19.6%
2520
Very good 23.8%
486
29.5%
967
34.5%
1204
40.2%
1016
38.8%
580
33.2%
4253
Good 29.0%
593
32.9%
1077
30.8%
1075
24.1%
610
24.5%
366
29.0%
3721
Fair 21.8%
446
17.7%
581
12.6%
440
8.0%
201
5.3%
79
13.6%
1747
Poor 8.2%
168
6.0%
198
4.6%
162
1.6%
40
1.3%
20
4.6%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
2043
100.0%
3275
100.0%
3488
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1495

12829


Race (I-RACE)

White only Black only Asian/Hawaiian/Pacific Islander Other/multiracial TOTAL
Excellent 20.3%
2076
16.1%
304
21.1%
95
15.5%
45
19.6%
2520
Very good 34.3%
3497
27.3%
514
35.3%
159
28.6%
83
33.2%
4253
Good 28.3%
2888
31.9%
602
32.9%
148
28.6%
83
29.0%
3721
Fair 12.8%
1302
18.9%
357
8.0%
36
17.9%
52
13.6%
1747
Poor 4.3%
441
5.7%
108
2.7%
12
9.3%
27
4.6%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
10204
100.0%
1885
100.0%
450
100.0%
290

12829


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 19.8%
1118
19.5%
1402
19.6%
2520
Very good 33.9%
1909
32.6%
2344
33.2%
4253
Good 29.6%
1665
28.6%
2056
29.0%
3721
Fair 12.7%
717
14.3%
1030
13.6%
1747
Poor 4.0%
225
5.0%
363
4.6%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
5634
100.0%
7195

12829

Bookmark and Share