Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


DEMONS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q23g. In your opinion, does each of the following exist? Demons
  1) Absolutely not
  2) Probably not
  3) Probably
  4) Absolutely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Absolutely not 204 12.9% 12.9%
Probably not 309 19.5% 32.4%
Probably 348 22% 54.4%
Absolutely 723 45.6% 100%
Missing 72
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Absolutely not 9.3%
24
14.2%
45
10.1%
34
12.4%
37
15.0%
30
19.8%
34
12.9%
204
Probably not 17.0%
44
18.9%
60
19.0%
64
21.8%
65
16.5%
33
25.0%
43
19.5%
309
Probably 25.5%
66
21.1%
67
22.6%
76
23.2%
69
16.5%
33
21.5%
37
22.0%
348
Absolutely 48.3%
125
45.9%
146
48.4%
163
42.6%
127
52.0%
104
33.7%
58
45.6%
723
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
318
100.0%
337
100.0%
298
100.0%
200
100.0%
172

1584


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Absolutely not 8.0%
9
12.7%
56
8.6%
37
7.8%
13
18.3%
38
22.5%
45
12.7%
198
Probably not 16.1%
18
16.8%
74
17.9%
77
21.7%
36
20.2%
42
28.5%
57
19.5%
304
Probably 19.6%
22
20.6%
91
24.4%
105
25.3%
42
23.1%
48
17.5%
35
22.0%
343
Absolutely 56.3%
63
49.9%
220
49.1%
211
45.2%
75
38.5%
80
31.5%
63
45.7%
712
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
441
100.0%
430
100.0%
166
100.0%
208
100.0%
200

1557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely not 16.2%
121
9.9%
83
12.9%
204
Probably not 22.6%
169
16.8%
140
19.5%
309
Probably 20.7%
155
23.1%
193
22.0%
348
Absolutely 40.6%
304
50.2%
419
45.6%
723
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
835

1584


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Absolutely not 3.3%
17
1.4%
1
12.9%
40
6.3%
21
23.4%
29
52.0%
91
13.0%
199
Probably not 11.6%
60
8.6%
6
25.5%
79
24.4%
82
30.6%
38
21.1%
37
19.7%
302
Probably 16.1%
83
7.1%
5
28.1%
87
28.9%
97
18.5%
23
18.9%
33
21.4%
328
Absolutely 69.1%
357
82.9%
58
33.5%
104
40.5%
136
27.4%
34
8.0%
14
45.9%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
70
100.0%
310
100.0%
336
100.0%
124
100.0%
175

1532


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Absolutely not 16.5%
58
9.8%
36
8.5%
43
18.5%
66
12.8%
203
Probably not 24.7%
87
17.7%
65
14.4%
73
23.5%
84
19.5%
309
Probably 23.0%
81
28.3%
104
16.4%
83
22.4%
80
22.0%
348
Absolutely 35.8%
126
44.3%
163
60.7%
307
35.6%
127
45.7%
723
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
368
100.0%
506
100.0%
357

1583


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Absolutely not 27.6%
134
15.5%
25
8.9%
15
5.5%
10
5.2%
5
2.3%
11
12.8%
200
Probably not 26.7%
130
32.9%
53
20.8%
35
17.0%
31
13.5%
13
9.6%
45
19.6%
307
Probably 25.1%
122
26.7%
43
24.4%
41
33.5%
61
26.0%
25
10.8%
51
21.9%
343
Absolutely 20.6%
100
24.8%
40
45.8%
77
44.0%
80
55.2%
53
77.3%
364
45.7%
714
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
161
100.0%
168
100.0%
182
100.0%
96
100.0%
471

1564



Bookmark and Share