Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


RAPTURE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q23h. In your opinion, does each of the following exist? The Rapture
  1) Absolutely not
  2) Probably not
  3) Probably
  4) Absolutely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Absolutely not 292 18.9% 18.9%
Probably not 432 28% 46.9%
Probably 323 20.9% 67.8%
Absolutely 497 32.2% 100%
Missing 113
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Absolutely not 14.6%
37
18.2%
57
18.5%
60
18.9%
54
19.3%
39
26.5%
44
18.8%
291
Probably not 33.6%
85
31.5%
99
25.5%
83
26.6%
76
24.3%
49
24.7%
41
28.0%
433
Probably 16.2%
41
21.7%
68
24.9%
81
20.3%
58
19.3%
39
22.3%
37
21.0%
324
Absolutely 35.6%
90
28.7%
90
31.1%
101
34.3%
98
37.1%
75
26.5%
44
32.2%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
314
100.0%
325
100.0%
286
100.0%
202
100.0%
166

1546


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Absolutely not 12.0%
13
18.6%
80
13.7%
58
13.0%
21
25.4%
52
32.1%
61
18.8%
285
Probably not 23.1%
25
24.2%
104
31.1%
132
23.6%
38
30.7%
63
32.1%
61
27.9%
423
Probably 27.8%
30
21.2%
91
19.8%
84
26.7%
43
22.0%
45
15.3%
29
21.2%
322
Absolutely 37.0%
40
36.0%
155
35.4%
150
36.6%
59
22.0%
45
20.5%
39
32.1%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
430
100.0%
424
100.0%
161
100.0%
205
100.0%
190

1518


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely not 20.0%
148
17.9%
144
18.9%
292
Probably not 29.7%
220
26.4%
212
28.0%
432
Probably 21.3%
158
20.6%
166
21.0%
324
Absolutely 29.0%
215
35.1%
282
32.2%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
804

1545


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Absolutely not 9.6%
48
1.4%
1
16.2%
49
13.3%
43
38.3%
46
55.2%
96
19.0%
283
Probably not 15.0%
75
8.5%
6
33.1%
100
43.8%
142
35.8%
43
29.9%
52
28.0%
418
Probably 16.2%
81
19.7%
14
28.1%
85
27.2%
88
16.7%
20
10.9%
19
20.6%
307
Absolutely 59.3%
297
70.4%
50
22.5%
68
15.7%
51
9.2%
11
4.0%
7
32.4%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
71
100.0%
302
100.0%
324
100.0%
120
100.0%
174

1492


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Absolutely not 23.3%
80
15.6%
56
11.0%
55
29.2%
101
18.9%
292
Probably not 34.1%
117
29.6%
106
19.7%
98
31.8%
110
27.9%
431
Probably 23.0%
79
23.2%
83
19.9%
99
18.2%
63
21.0%
324
Absolutely 19.5%
67
31.6%
113
49.4%
246
20.8%
72
32.2%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
358
100.0%
498
100.0%
346

1545


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Absolutely not 32.6%
156
20.0%
31
11.9%
19
13.1%
23
11.7%
11
10.4%
48
18.9%
288
Probably not 36.6%
175
38.7%
60
30.0%
48
30.7%
54
18.1%
17
16.4%
76
28.2%
430
Probably 20.1%
96
23.9%
37
26.9%
43
21.6%
38
38.3%
36
14.9%
69
20.9%
319
Absolutely 10.7%
51
17.4%
27
31.3%
50
34.7%
61
31.9%
30
58.3%
270
32.0%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
155
100.0%
160
100.0%
176
100.0%
94
100.0%
463

1526



Bookmark and Share