Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GHOST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q23i. In your opinion, does each of the following exist? Ghosts
  1) Absolutely not
  2) Probably not
  3) Probably
  4) Absolutely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Absolutely not 311 19.7% 19.7%
Probably not 488 30.8% 50.5%
Probably 463 29.3% 79.8%
Absolutely 320 20.2% 100%
Missing 72
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Absolutely not 16.3%
42
15.9%
51
18.8%
63
18.1%
54
23.9%
48
31.8%
54
19.7%
312
Probably not 28.7%
74
32.7%
105
27.2%
91
31.5%
94
31.3%
63
35.9%
61
30.8%
488
Probably 32.2%
83
28.0%
90
33.4%
112
27.2%
81
28.4%
57
23.5%
40
29.2%
463
Absolutely 22.9%
59
23.4%
75
20.6%
69
23.2%
69
16.4%
33
8.8%
15
20.2%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
321
100.0%
335
100.0%
298
100.0%
201
100.0%
170

1583


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Absolutely not 15.5%
17
18.8%
83
20.7%
88
21.6%
36
18.2%
38
21.6%
43
19.7%
305
Probably not 15.5%
17
29.3%
129
33.4%
142
27.5%
46
33.5%
70
40.2%
80
31.2%
484
Probably 28.2%
31
27.4%
121
30.1%
128
29.3%
49
31.1%
65
29.1%
58
29.1%
452
Absolutely 40.9%
45
24.5%
108
15.8%
67
21.6%
36
17.2%
36
9.0%
18
20.0%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
441
100.0%
425
100.0%
167
100.0%
209
100.0%
199

1551


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely not 21.9%
164
17.7%
148
19.7%
312
Probably not 33.3%
249
28.6%
239
30.8%
488
Probably 26.6%
199
31.6%
264
29.2%
463
Absolutely 18.2%
136
22.0%
184
20.2%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
835

1583


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Absolutely not 24.2%
125
14.9%
10
17.0%
53
10.1%
34
24.2%
30
31.2%
54
20.0%
306
Probably not 34.0%
176
26.9%
18
30.5%
95
30.7%
103
31.5%
39
30.1%
52
31.6%
483
Probably 20.5%
106
19.4%
13
37.3%
116
37.8%
127
25.8%
32
26.6%
46
28.8%
440
Absolutely 21.3%
110
38.8%
26
15.1%
47
21.4%
72
18.5%
23
12.1%
21
19.6%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
67
100.0%
311
100.0%
336
100.0%
124
100.0%
173

1528


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Absolutely not 21.0%
74
20.6%
76
18.7%
94
19.0%
68
19.7%
312
Probably not 23.6%
83
32.5%
120
34.7%
175
30.8%
110
30.8%
488
Probably 33.2%
117
29.5%
109
24.6%
124
31.7%
113
29.3%
463
Absolutely 22.2%
78
17.3%
64
22.0%
111
18.5%
66
20.2%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
369
100.0%
504
100.0%
357

1582


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Absolutely not 20.9%
102
16.8%
27
6.5%
11
12.2%
22
18.8%
18
27.0%
126
19.6%
306
Probably not 24.1%
118
30.4%
49
33.1%
56
34.3%
62
26.0%
25
36.6%
171
30.8%
481
Probably 34.8%
170
31.7%
51
35.5%
60
27.6%
50
39.6%
38
19.1%
89
29.3%
458
Absolutely 20.2%
99
21.1%
34
24.9%
42
26.0%
47
15.6%
15
17.3%
81
20.3%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
161
100.0%
169
100.0%
181
100.0%
96
100.0%
467

1563



Bookmark and Share