Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


ET (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q23j. In your opinion, does each of the following exist? Extraterrestrials
  1) Absolutely not
  2) Probably not
  3) Probably
  4) Absolutely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Absolutely not 336 21.3% 21.3%
Probably not 501 31.7% 53%
Probably 549 34.8% 87.8%
Absolutely 192 12.2% 100%
Missing 79
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Absolutely not 16.2%
42
21.0%
66
22.6%
76
19.5%
58
23.5%
47
27.4%
46
21.2%
335
Probably not 31.2%
81
29.5%
93
32.3%
109
30.3%
90
33.0%
66
36.3%
61
31.7%
500
Probably 40.0%
104
34.9%
110
34.4%
116
38.4%
114
30.5%
61
26.8%
45
34.9%
550
Absolutely 12.7%
33
14.6%
46
10.7%
36
11.8%
35
13.0%
26
9.5%
16
12.2%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
315
100.0%
337
100.0%
297
100.0%
200
100.0%
168

1577


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Absolutely not 29.4%
32
21.6%
95
20.5%
87
22.9%
38
20.1%
42
17.7%
35
21.3%
329
Probably not 22.0%
24
33.9%
149
31.3%
133
27.7%
46
35.4%
74
35.9%
71
32.1%
497
Probably 31.2%
34
31.8%
140
35.5%
151
35.5%
59
35.9%
75
38.4%
76
34.6%
535
Absolutely 17.4%
19
12.7%
56
12.7%
54
13.9%
23
8.6%
18
8.1%
16
12.0%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
440
100.0%
425
100.0%
166
100.0%
209
100.0%
198

1547


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely not 20.9%
156
21.6%
180
21.3%
336
Probably not 30.7%
229
32.7%
272
31.7%
501
Probably 33.9%
253
35.6%
296
34.8%
549
Absolutely 14.5%
108
10.1%
84
12.2%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
832

1578


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Absolutely not 27.7%
142
37.7%
26
16.7%
52
16.0%
54
17.2%
21
20.1%
35
21.6%
330
Probably not 36.3%
186
31.9%
22
32.5%
101
32.6%
110
31.1%
38
20.1%
35
32.2%
492
Probably 24.8%
127
21.7%
15
40.5%
126
41.2%
139
35.2%
43
46.0%
80
34.7%
530
Absolutely 11.3%
58
8.7%
6
10.3%
32
10.1%
34
16.4%
20
13.8%
24
11.4%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
69
100.0%
311
100.0%
337
100.0%
122
100.0%
174

1526


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Absolutely not 20.0%
70
20.5%
76
24.5%
124
18.5%
65
21.2%
335
Probably not 28.0%
98
38.1%
141
32.4%
164
27.9%
98
31.8%
501
Probably 36.3%
127
30.8%
114
33.0%
167
40.2%
141
34.8%
549
Absolutely 15.7%
55
10.5%
39
10.1%
51
13.4%
47
12.2%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
370
100.0%
506
100.0%
351

1577


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Absolutely not 14.6%
71
11.9%
19
14.9%
25
18.0%
33
26.0%
25
33.6%
157
21.2%
330
Probably not 25.5%
124
34.6%
55
28.0%
47
30.6%
56
30.2%
29
39.4%
184
31.8%
495
Probably 42.6%
207
43.4%
69
45.2%
76
40.4%
74
31.3%
30
18.6%
87
34.8%
543
Absolutely 17.3%
84
10.1%
16
11.9%
20
10.9%
20
12.5%
12
8.4%
39
12.3%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
159
100.0%
168
100.0%
183
100.0%
96
100.0%
467

1559



Bookmark and Share