Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


PSYCHIC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q23l. In your opinion, does each of the following exist? Psychic phenomena, such as ESP
  1) Absolutely not
  2) Probably not
  3) Probably
  4) Absolutely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Absolutely not 232 14.6% 14.6%
Probably not 383 24.1% 38.7%
Probably 668 42.1% 80.8%
Absolutely 305 19.2% 100%
Missing 64
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Absolutely not 13.7%
36
15.7%
50
13.1%
44
12.0%
36
13.8%
28
22.5%
39
14.6%
233
Probably not 31.3%
82
25.7%
82
21.7%
73
21.7%
65
22.7%
46
20.8%
36
24.1%
384
Probably 39.3%
103
38.6%
123
44.3%
149
46.0%
138
41.4%
84
42.2%
73
42.1%
670
Absolutely 15.6%
41
20.1%
64
20.8%
70
20.3%
61
22.2%
45
14.5%
25
19.2%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
319
100.0%
336
100.0%
300
100.0%
203
100.0%
173

1593


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Absolutely not 18.0%
20
16.2%
72
14.6%
63
12.5%
21
13.3%
28
12.1%
24
14.6%
228
Probably not 18.0%
20
22.2%
99
24.1%
104
22.6%
38
26.7%
56
32.8%
65
24.4%
382
Probably 41.4%
46
41.6%
185
40.6%
175
38.1%
64
45.7%
96
43.9%
87
41.8%
653
Absolutely 22.5%
25
20.0%
89
20.6%
89
26.8%
45
14.3%
30
11.1%
22
19.2%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
445
100.0%
431
100.0%
168
100.0%
210
100.0%
198

1563


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely not 16.0%
120
13.4%
112
14.6%
232
Probably not 30.1%
226
18.8%
157
24.1%
383
Probably 38.1%
286
45.6%
382
42.1%
668
Absolutely 15.8%
119
22.2%
186
19.2%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
837

1588


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Absolutely not 23.4%
121
22.1%
15
7.4%
23
6.2%
21
12.0%
15
19.3%
34
14.9%
229
Probably not 24.1%
125
23.5%
16
25.7%
80
22.4%
76
24.8%
31
26.1%
46
24.3%
374
Probably 38.6%
200
36.8%
25
45.7%
142
48.7%
165
41.6%
52
37.5%
66
42.3%
650
Absolutely 13.9%
72
17.6%
12
21.2%
66
22.7%
77
21.6%
27
17.0%
30
18.5%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
68
100.0%
311
100.0%
339
100.0%
125
100.0%
176

1537


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Absolutely not 11.7%
41
12.4%
46
20.1%
102
12.0%
43
14.6%
232
Probably not 19.4%
68
28.6%
106
23.2%
118
25.4%
91
24.1%
383
Probably 45.7%
160
41.2%
153
40.2%
204
41.9%
150
42.0%
667
Absolutely 23.1%
81
17.8%
66
16.5%
84
20.7%
74
19.2%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
371
100.0%
508
100.0%
358

1587


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Absolutely not 13.5%
66
9.9%
16
4.1%
7
11.4%
21
11.3%
11
23.1%
108
14.6%
229
Probably not 22.9%
112
21.6%
35
18.2%
31
22.3%
41
18.6%
18
30.6%
143
24.2%
380
Probably 41.2%
202
48.8%
79
50.6%
86
42.9%
79
46.4%
45
36.1%
169
42.0%
660
Absolutely 22.4%
110
19.8%
32
27.1%
46
23.4%
43
23.7%
23
10.3%
48
19.2%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
162
100.0%
170
100.0%
184
100.0%
97
100.0%
468

1571



Bookmark and Share