Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


GETAVAMR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q25a. If you believe in Heaven, how many of the following people do you think will get into Heaven? Average Americans
  0) None
  1) A few
  2) About half
  3) Most
  4) All
  8) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 23 1.6% 1.6%
A few 223 15.6% 17.2%
About half 231 16.1% 33.3%
Most 410 28.6% 61.9%
All 138 9.6% 71.5%
No opinion 408 28.5% 100%
Missing 235
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
None 2.6%
6
1.1%
3
2.3%
7
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
2.5%
4
1.6%
23
A few 17.6%
41
15.5%
44
13.0%
40
16.3%
44
17.7%
32
14.4%
23
15.6%
224
About half 12.4%
29
21.2%
60
15.3%
47
13.7%
37
16.0%
29
17.5%
28
16.0%
230
Most 23.2%
54
27.9%
79
31.9%
98
30.4%
82
28.7%
52
28.1%
45
28.6%
410
All 10.3%
24
9.9%
28
8.5%
26
9.3%
25
12.2%
22
8.8%
14
9.7%
139
No opinion 33.9%
79
24.4%
69
29.0%
89
29.6%
80
24.9%
45
28.8%
46
28.5%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
283
100.0%
307
100.0%
270
100.0%
181
100.0%
160

1434


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 1.0%
1
1.4%
6
1.6%
6
3.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.4%
19
A few 14.3%
15
14.6%
61
16.5%
64
23.7%
36
11.7%
21
15.6%
25
15.8%
222
About half 11.4%
12
18.4%
77
18.3%
71
14.5%
22
14.4%
26
13.1%
21
16.3%
229
Most 20.0%
21
29.4%
123
29.2%
113
26.3%
40
31.1%
56
29.4%
47
28.5%
400
All 16.2%
17
10.7%
45
7.8%
30
7.2%
11
9.4%
17
8.8%
14
9.6%
134
No opinion 37.1%
39
25.5%
107
26.6%
103
25.0%
38
33.3%
60
32.5%
52
28.4%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
419
100.0%
387
100.0%
152
100.0%
180
100.0%
160

1403


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 2.2%
15
1.0%
8
1.6%
23
A few 19.5%
130
12.1%
93
15.6%
223
About half 13.0%
87
18.8%
144
16.1%
231
Most 28.6%
191
28.6%
219
28.6%
410
All 7.3%
49
11.6%
89
9.6%
138
No opinion 29.2%
195
27.8%
213
28.5%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
766

1433


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 2.8%
14
5.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
5
1.7%
23
A few 23.6%
117
24.3%
17
12.7%
37
9.0%
29
13.0%
13
6.7%
7
15.9%
220
About half 19.8%
98
22.9%
16
20.2%
59
11.2%
36
9.0%
9
10.5%
11
16.5%
229
Most 16.2%
80
12.9%
9
31.8%
93
51.6%
166
30.0%
30
21.0%
22
28.9%
400
All 6.5%
32
2.9%
2
13.0%
38
9.6%
31
12.0%
12
7.6%
8
8.9%
123
No opinion 31.1%
154
31.4%
22
22.3%
65
18.6%
60
36.0%
36
49.5%
52
28.1%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
70
100.0%
292
100.0%
322
100.0%
100
100.0%
105

1384


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 0.6%
2
3.4%
12
1.3%
6
0.7%
2
1.5%
22
A few 10.9%
35
20.7%
72
15.3%
71
15.0%
45
15.6%
223
About half 15.0%
48
13.5%
47
20.5%
95
13.3%
40
16.1%
230
Most 37.5%
120
29.9%
104
21.4%
99
29.0%
87
28.7%
410
All 13.1%
42
8.6%
30
7.8%
36
10.0%
30
9.6%
138
No opinion 22.8%
73
23.9%
83
33.7%
156
32.0%
96
28.5%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
348
100.0%
463
100.0%
300

1431


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 1.8%
7
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
12
1.5%
21
A few 9.7%
37
3.9%
6
11.9%
19
15.2%
27
21.7%
20
24.3%
111
15.5%
220
About half 13.7%
52
19.7%
30
10.1%
16
20.2%
36
20.7%
19
17.1%
78
16.3%
231
Most 26.3%
100
36.2%
55
40.9%
65
36.0%
64
33.7%
31
19.7%
90
28.6%
405
All 14.2%
54
13.2%
20
8.2%
13
5.1%
9
5.4%
5
8.3%
38
9.8%
139
No opinion 34.2%
130
26.3%
40
28.9%
46
23.0%
41
18.5%
17
27.9%
127
28.3%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
152
100.0%
159
100.0%
178
100.0%
92
100.0%
456

1417



Bookmark and Share