Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GETFRND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q25b. If you believe in Heaven, how many of the following people do you think will get into Heaven? Your personal friends
  0) None
  1) A few
  2) About half
  3) Most
  4) All
  8) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 24 1.7% 1.7%
A few 159 11.1% 12.8%
About half 144 10% 22.8%
Most 583 40.6% 63.4%
All 184 12.8% 76.2%
No opinion 341 23.8% 100%
Missing 231
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
None 1.7%
4
2.8%
8
1.0%
3
1.8%
5
1.1%
2
1.3%
2
1.7%
24
A few 9.1%
21
10.3%
29
11.7%
36
11.1%
30
14.7%
27
10.7%
17
11.1%
160
About half 11.2%
26
11.0%
31
9.4%
29
7.7%
21
10.9%
20
10.7%
17
10.0%
144
Most 35.8%
83
39.7%
112
41.1%
127
42.4%
115
41.3%
76
44.7%
71
40.6%
584
All 12.5%
29
14.9%
42
13.3%
41
12.5%
34
13.6%
25
8.2%
13
12.8%
184
No opinion 29.7%
69
21.3%
60
23.6%
73
24.4%
66
18.5%
34
24.5%
39
23.7%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
282
100.0%
309
100.0%
271
100.0%
184
100.0%
159

1437


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 1.0%
1
2.4%
10
1.0%
4
3.9%
6
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
1.6%
23
A few 18.4%
19
12.4%
52
9.7%
38
14.9%
23
7.2%
13
8.0%
13
11.2%
158
About half 11.7%
12
9.3%
39
8.5%
33
15.6%
24
7.2%
13
13.0%
21
10.1%
142
Most 20.4%
21
40.6%
171
49.2%
192
36.4%
56
38.7%
70
38.9%
63
40.6%
573
All 17.5%
18
13.8%
58
11.0%
43
9.1%
14
16.0%
29
12.3%
20
12.9%
182
No opinion 31.1%
32
21.6%
91
20.5%
80
20.1%
31
30.4%
55
27.2%
44
23.6%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
421
100.0%
390
100.0%
154
100.0%
181
100.0%
162

1411


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 2.5%
17
1.0%
8
1.7%
25
A few 14.1%
94
8.6%
66
11.1%
160
About half 9.9%
66
10.1%
78
10.0%
144
Most 38.4%
256
42.4%
326
40.5%
582
All 8.8%
59
16.3%
125
12.8%
184
No opinion 26.2%
175
21.6%
166
23.7%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
769

1436


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 2.2%
11
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
5.1%
5
5.0%
5
1.7%
23
A few 15.0%
75
27.1%
19
7.5%
22
8.7%
28
3.0%
3
9.9%
10
11.3%
157
About half 14.6%
73
11.4%
8
11.9%
35
6.9%
22
3.0%
3
1.0%
1
10.3%
142
Most 38.4%
192
28.6%
20
42.9%
126
54.5%
175
35.4%
35
23.8%
24
41.3%
572
All 8.2%
41
1.4%
1
18.4%
54
14.6%
47
17.2%
17
8.9%
9
12.2%
169
No opinion 21.6%
108
30.0%
21
19.4%
57
15.0%
48
36.4%
36
51.5%
52
23.2%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
70
100.0%
294
100.0%
321
100.0%
99
100.0%
101

1385


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 1.2%
4
1.4%
5
1.9%
9
2.0%
6
1.7%
24
A few 10.5%
34
13.2%
46
10.0%
47
11.1%
33
11.1%
160
About half 9.0%
29
8.6%
30
11.8%
55
10.1%
30
10.0%
144
Most 42.7%
138
45.7%
159
38.9%
182
34.9%
104
40.6%
583
All 15.2%
49
12.4%
43
10.7%
50
14.4%
43
12.9%
185
No opinion 21.4%
69
18.7%
65
26.7%
125
27.5%
82
23.7%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
348
100.0%
468
100.0%
298

1437


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 2.9%
11
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
1.7%
24
A few 11.9%
45
4.6%
7
11.5%
18
12.8%
23
9.6%
9
12.0%
55
11.1%
157
About half 7.7%
29
6.5%
10
8.3%
13
13.3%
24
17.0%
16
10.7%
49
9.9%
141
Most 28.1%
106
45.8%
70
42.7%
67
48.9%
88
47.9%
45
44.2%
202
40.8%
578
All 16.7%
63
18.3%
28
10.8%
17
7.8%
14
10.6%
10
11.4%
52
13.0%
184
No opinion 32.6%
123
24.2%
37
26.8%
42
15.0%
27
14.9%
14
19.9%
91
23.6%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
153
100.0%
157
100.0%
180
100.0%
94
100.0%
457

1418



Bookmark and Share