Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GETNGHB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q25c. If you believe in Heaven, how many of the following people do you think will get into Heaven? Your neighbors
  0) None
  1) A few
  2) About half
  3) Most
  4) All
  8) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 25 1.7% 1.7%
A few 240 16.7% 18.4%
About half 172 12% 30.4%
Most 433 30.2% 60.6%
All 135 9.4% 70%
No opinion 430 30% 100%
Missing 233
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
None 1.7%
4
2.1%
6
2.3%
7
1.1%
3
1.1%
2
1.3%
2
1.7%
24
A few 17.2%
40
17.8%
50
14.6%
45
16.7%
45
20.4%
38
13.2%
21
16.7%
239
About half 10.3%
24
11.7%
33
11.0%
34
10.8%
29
14.0%
26
17.0%
27
12.1%
173
Most 25.9%
60
29.2%
82
33.4%
103
30.5%
82
31.2%
58
30.8%
49
30.2%
434
All 9.1%
21
10.3%
29
8.8%
27
10.4%
28
10.8%
20
6.3%
10
9.4%
135
No opinion 35.8%
83
28.8%
81
29.9%
92
30.5%
82
22.6%
42
31.4%
50
30.0%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
281
100.0%
308
100.0%
269
100.0%
186
100.0%
159

1435


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 1.9%
2
1.2%
5
1.3%
5
5.2%
8
1.1%
2
0.6%
1
1.6%
23
A few 18.1%
19
18.1%
76
17.4%
68
20.8%
32
11.2%
20
13.7%
22
16.8%
237
About half 8.6%
9
13.1%
55
12.6%
49
11.0%
17
10.6%
19
14.3%
23
12.2%
172
Most 19.0%
20
30.0%
126
31.3%
122
31.2%
48
31.8%
57
31.7%
51
30.1%
424
All 16.2%
17
9.5%
40
8.5%
33
7.1%
11
10.1%
18
7.5%
12
9.3%
131
No opinion 36.2%
38
28.1%
118
29.0%
113
24.7%
38
35.2%
63
32.3%
52
30.0%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
420
100.0%
390
100.0%
154
100.0%
179
100.0%
161

1409


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 2.5%
17
1.0%
8
1.7%
25
A few 19.8%
132
14.1%
108
16.7%
240
About half 12.1%
81
12.0%
92
12.1%
173
Most 28.3%
189
31.8%
244
30.2%
433
All 6.9%
46
11.5%
88
9.3%
134
No opinion 30.4%
203
29.6%
227
30.0%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
767

1435


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 1.4%
7
7.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
6.0%
6
1.7%
23
A few 27.0%
135
23.9%
17
13.3%
39
9.9%
32
7.1%
7
8.0%
8
17.2%
238
About half 13.4%
67
18.3%
13
15.4%
45
12.1%
39
6.1%
6
2.0%
2
12.4%
172
Most 20.8%
104
15.5%
11
34.5%
101
48.1%
155
32.3%
32
22.0%
22
30.7%
425
All 5.4%
27
2.8%
2
13.0%
38
9.9%
32
13.1%
13
8.0%
8
8.7%
120
No opinion 32.0%
160
32.4%
23
23.9%
70
19.9%
64
36.4%
36
54.0%
54
29.4%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
71
100.0%
293
100.0%
322
100.0%
99
100.0%
100

1385


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 1.2%
4
2.0%
7
2.4%
11
1.3%
4
1.8%
26
A few 14.0%
45
19.3%
67
15.8%
74
18.1%
54
16.7%
240
About half 9.7%
31
13.5%
47
13.2%
62
10.7%
32
12.0%
172
Most 37.7%
121
30.5%
106
26.5%
124
27.5%
82
30.2%
433
All 11.8%
38
8.3%
29
7.7%
36
10.4%
31
9.3%
134
No opinion 25.5%
82
26.4%
92
34.4%
161
31.9%
95
30.0%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
348
100.0%
468
100.0%
298

1435


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 2.4%
9
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
2.0%
9
1.5%
22
A few 11.9%
45
3.3%
5
13.4%
21
20.0%
36
20.0%
19
24.8%
114
16.9%
240
About half 7.2%
27
15.8%
24
10.2%
16
15.0%
27
14.7%
14
13.7%
63
12.0%
171
Most 25.7%
97
38.8%
59
35.0%
55
36.7%
66
34.7%
33
26.3%
121
30.3%
431
All 14.6%
55
13.8%
21
7.6%
12
4.4%
8
7.4%
7
7.0%
32
9.5%
135
No opinion 38.2%
144
27.6%
42
33.1%
52
23.3%
42
22.1%
21
26.3%
121
29.7%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
152
100.0%
157
100.0%
180
100.0%
95
100.0%
460

1421



Bookmark and Share